Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2008, 01:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace


I have a Goodman furnace and an Goodman airconditioning unit. I have replaced the thermostat with a honeywell digital thermostat RTH230B. I have also replaced the 2 single pair wire with a single 18 awg 5 wire. Since then nothing has worked but I have been able to get the furnace to work but the air conditioner does't work and the blower motor does't turn on when the fan switch is turned on.
My thermostat is wired:
Rh- red (jumpered)
Rc- red (jumpered)
W- White, Blue
Y- Yellow
G- Green
My furnaced is wired:
W- White and Spillage switch
R- Red
G- Green, Blue and relay
C- Relay and Gas Valve
Y- Yellow
I'm pretty good at reading schematics but I can't find any on my Goodman furnace. I would appreciate any help on my wiring probem.

nhicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 04:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace


you didn't label the wires when you took them off the original thermostadt ?

nacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 06:05 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace


The only thing that I changed in my wiring is the blue wire that I jumpered from the green wire on my furnace and the white wire on the thermostat. If I lift the blue wire my gas turns on but my blower never turns on.

When the blue wire is lifted and I jumper the red-green-yellow wires the only thing that turns on is the blower motor, not the a/c unit.

When the red-white-yellow wires are jumpered the gas and blower turns on.

When the red-green wires are jumpered the blower turns on.

When the red-yellow wires are jumpered the blower turns on not the a/c unit.
nhicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 06:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

goodman furnace


goodman has an ongoing recall on some of their furnaces.you may be able to get a new furnace for the cost of the install.about 500.00bucks.check it out with a HVAC company who works with goodman.
johnrem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman GMP100-3 Forced air furnace sylvia HVAC 23 12-18-2011 09:49 AM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM
Goodman furnace problems GMT045-3A wcoent HVAC 7 12-18-2006 10:30 PM
Goodman furnace: won't start Guyver03 HVAC 2 10-23-2006 02:25 PM
Goodman furnace not starting cathyfc HVAC 1 10-05-2005 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.