Goodman Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2012, 09:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace


Goodman Model #JMNT1205D (another goodman POS) I have power to furnace, inducer motor comes on and I get 24v to both sides of PS but no 24v coming out of 9 pin plug to Aux. LS, RS, etc. I also loose the diagnostic light on the board and unit does not try to restart. Blower motor was set to on and works fine. Sounds like a bad board. Any advise?

Advertisement

gomjo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:51 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace


Sounds like an exhaust clogged or bad pressure switch. You should measure 0V at pressure switch in order to glow the igniter.....

Advertisement

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.

Last edited by JJboy; 10-26-2012 at 09:57 PM.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:08 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace


Actually you should get 24v to each side of the PS terminals to ground, which I do have.
gomjo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:45 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace


You should get 24 volts to ground on any hot 24 volt line but that's not what he said. 24 volts to ground simply means that there's the potential for said 24 volts to travel to ground if given a path to do so from the original line you're testing. If you have it on both sides than most likely the pressure switch is closed but I'd test it across the switch as well to prove there's 0 volts, closed. He meant across the pressure switch it should not read 24 volts meaning the switch is closed.
__________________
Thanks.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 10-26-2012 at 10:51 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-27-2012)
Old 10-26-2012, 10:48 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace


Is the ignitor glowing or not?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 11:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace


No it is not. Shouldn't the unit try the times before going on lockout? Also, why wouldn't I get 24v from my 9 pin connector to my ALS?
gomjo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 11:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace


easy... just trying to help.... it sounds like the board can you post picture of wiring diaghram
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 11:54 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman Furnace


No I don't have it with me but I do know that ICM has a 9 pin connector and tracing the wires I know there is a aux pressure switch on the Induced draft motor that gets power from pin 5 which I have no voltage coming out to the ALS. Tried bypassing ALS and still nothing. Rollout switches (4) are all in series after that. No voltage to ground on all for rollout
gomjo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:13 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Goodman Furnace


wiring would help ... will look at shop in morning should have it there......
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 02:18 AM   #10
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,270
Default

Goodman Furnace


Have you ohmed out the ignitor? Tested voltage to the ignitor?

Advertisement

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 11:34 AM
Goodman furnace dead? jtobias HVAC 14 11-04-2011 04:34 PM
pro and con goodman furnace and ac leiut56 HVAC 8 07-24-2011 07:43 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts