Goodman Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 07:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

goodman furnace


I have a goodman furnace. My ignitor is fine but the flames only stay on for a few seconds. Venting seems to be ok

Advertisement

bill a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 07:33 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

goodman furnace


Clean flame rod

Advertisement

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 12:27 AM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

goodman furnace


Flame sensor. If it doesn't sense a flame the unit will cut the heat off. You need a good ground wire to the unit so make sure that the ground wire is present and tight to the cabinet.

We're talking micro amps.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro and con goodman furnace and ac leiut56 HVAC 8 07-24-2011 07:43 PM
GOODMAN 100-3 Forced Air Furnace problem lindatbird HVAC 4 11-10-2010 09:55 PM
Goodman Furnace not starting SilverBullit HVAC 3 03-29-2010 12:14 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts