Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2011, 01:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Goodman ComfortNet Thermostat


Need heat only; will this combo work? Have Goodman gas 2 stage Variable speed furnace model GMVC950704CXAB with CTK01 Thermostat without A/C compressor.
Will the Comfort Net 4 terminal connections R, C, and Data 1, 2 connected at thermostat and furnace run the heat without A/C unit connected? L
Low voltage cable shielded 4 wire with ground terminated with 4 position plug connectors both ends. Are any jumpers required and from ? to ? Cable ground wire connection to any teminals or just to furance frame/ thermostat box?

Len Mediavilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 03:39 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Goodman ComfortNet Thermostat


Can you please explain in better wording, in what you are asking about?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 05:02 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
Default

Goodman ComfortNet Thermostat


Yes, it will run it without an outdoor unit connected. Make sure your furnace is on a dedicated line voltage circuit and is properly grounded. It won't require shielded cable, a piece of 18/5 stat wire is fine. Hook up your four pin harness from the furnace to the thermostat. It's as simple to wire as any stat available. The ONLY thing you have to ground is the furnace to it's dedicated line voltage circuit, nothing on the 24V side.
brandonmcginnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman heat not engaging with new thermostat autosay97 HVAC 13 10-17-2010 08:37 AM
Goodman Heat Pump 2 Thermostat Wiring RanLoot Electrical 1 05-09-2010 07:20 AM
thermostat for goodman gmvc950453bx pedro1980 HVAC 4 03-17-2010 06:05 PM
Problem: Goodman GMNT to Hunter 44155C Thermostat shipupride HVAC 5 10-11-2009 04:36 PM
A/C won't turn off with thermostat temp adjustment ( Goodman system ) rkpatt HVAC 3 07-29-2008 04:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.