Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2011, 08:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman burners


I need a little advice. I have a 20-some year old Goodman furnace, GUPS100-3. I lit the pilot light for the first time this year and that works fine, stays lit etc. Turning the thermostat up (call for heat) results only in the inducer motor coming on. The burners are not firing...and since they are not, I assume the flame sensor will not let the blower motor come on. The pilot stays lit but no heat. Also, just to check, I turned the fan on at the thermostat and it works fine (it also pushes the a/c through which worked all summer). Last year, I replaced the vacuum pressure switch and the furnace worked all winter. The only upset to the system this year was a new roof installation which dislodged the vent pipe from the top of the furnace, but which I repositioned and sealed with aluminum tape. Any ideas about how to narrow down what could be the problem are much appreciated.

-Travis

MORE INFO:

The roofing job got me thinking maybe something was obstructing the vent pipe. It isn't - I can see right through to the furnace from the roof. However, when I dislodge the vent pipe from the top of the inducer motor, everything fires up and works as normal - except that my garage is surely filling up with CO(!). Next test - I shifted the vent pipe over about 1/4" from its proper spot on top of the inducer vent attachment. Now, the burners fire and the blower works as normal...but only for about 35-40 seconds at a time, then off for 30 seconds, then back on. What this tells me, I'm not sure. I guess I can rule out any electrical, thermostat, or gas valve problems, but I know I can't leave the vent pipe offset all winter.


Last edited by ttt2340; 11-10-2011 at 11:36 AM.
ttt2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 04:18 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,485
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Goodman burners


Your ventor fan may be slowing down and or you don't have enough draft to prove the pressure switch. Need to know the rating of it in inches WC and check the draft with a manometer.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 04:54 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman burners


The roofers shoved a vent cap all the way down on the pipe. There was essentially no ventilation. Fixed by raising the cap a few inches and screwing it into the pipe in that position. Whew! Nothing like dodging the bullet on an old furnace. Peeves me off that the roofers are so incompetent. Thanks for the input, however. This is just one of those crazy things, I guess.
ttt2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Burners Flicker On and Off EDOinHB HVAC 19 02-22-2012 05:55 PM
goodman furnace sputter ttt2340 HVAC 10 11-07-2010 09:42 AM
Burners quit during heat cycle kaw11 HVAC 4 01-24-2009 03:29 PM
Rollout on Goodman Condensing furnace jogr HVAC 11 11-20-2008 08:30 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.