Goodman ARUF.. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2009, 06:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Goodman ARUF..


Hi,
This is my first post.

I have a goodman aruf air handler.
Inside there is a control board that has a 3A fuse that was blown. Nothing was working. No fan, no heat from the heat pump. No activity. Only the digital honeywell thermostat was working.

That's when I popped off the lid and saw the blown fuse.
Replaced the fuse. Tried fan only on. This worked.
Then I put the heat to on and set the thermostat 1 degree above room temp. Clickity clack inside the thermostat.... nothing.

Went downstairs. Fuse blown again.

Any ideas?
gh

Advertisement

groundhog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 07:48 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Goodman ARUF..


look for a short .. Mabe outside where the small wires go to the condenser .. Mabe hit with weedeater, dogs , mice etc, will chew on the wires

Advertisement

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 09:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Goodman ARUF..


Quote:
Originally Posted by groundhog View Post
I have a goodman aruf air handler.
Inside there is a control board that has a 3A fuse that was blown.
Only the digital honeywell thermostat was working.
Replaced the fuse.
Tried fan only on. This worked.
Then I put the heat to on and set the thermostat 1 degree above room temp. Clickity clack inside the thermostat.... nothing.

Went downstairs. Fuse blown again.
If it splattered the fuse element all over the inside of the glass sleeve, it was a pretty high current overload. A small gap in the element is a marginal overload.

Check the Web with your make & model for similar complaints.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
goodman HVAC problem...only runs on AUX mode kerbear413 HVAC 1 12-03-2008 12:51 AM
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 01:43 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 07:25 PM
Replacing an 20 year old gas forced air with a 95% 2 stage goodman, goodman 40" tall, englewood1 HVAC 12 09-26-2007 12:37 AM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 08:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts