Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2010, 11:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Goodman 100-3


How do i check for a faulty gas valve?
tnetten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 01:37 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Goodman 100-3


a very good sign would be. It the gv has 24v (on 24 v syatem)& it's not opening
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 06:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Goodman 100-3


The valve goes from 0-24 than drops instantly back to 0 and the system shuts down.
tnetten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 08:15 PM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Goodman 100-3


check that the ps is staying closed
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 07:12 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Goodman 100-3


I bypassed the ps to test and it did the same thing.
tnetten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 10:35 AM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Goodman 100-3


could be the board dropping 24v. You'll have to ck all limits are staying closed. jump the r to w at the t.stat & see what happens
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 10:46 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Goodman 100-3


I ran a wire to jump out the rollout switches and got the same effect.
tnetten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:15 PM   #8
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 403
Default

Goodman 100-3


flame sensor?
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:17 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Goodman 100-3


I removed flame sensor and cleaned it.
tnetten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:43 PM   #10
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 403
Default

Goodman 100-3


Did you check the amps?
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 02:52 AM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Goodman 100-3


Bad stat or Burners are shot. Time for a new furnace.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman air handler adjustment Xander08 HVAC 2 12-24-2009 02:32 PM
goodman 3ton dhop11 HVAC 2 11-14-2009 12:02 PM
Nordyne condenser goodman A-coil wtroger HVAC 10 09-16-2009 03:52 AM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.