Are Ge Zoneline Units Compatible With Each Other? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2010, 06:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

are ge zoneline units compatible with each other?


Hi i am looking to replace an old ge zoneline ptac in an investment property. My building management said the compatible unit is this one:

https://hdsupplysolutions.com/webapp...-1&req=catalog

But it's kind expensive, can i use this one below? will it be compatible for installation?

https://hdsupplysolutions.com/webapp...-1&req=catalog

thank you

Advertisement

gagaliya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 09:52 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,471
Rewards Points: 4,588
Default

are ge zoneline units compatible with each other?


Maybe. Did your old one run a lot, and for long times periods?

If so. that smaller one, won't cool your place, and won't shut off very often, once it gets hot outside.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 09:08 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

are ge zoneline units compatible with each other?


it's a small room so i think it's more than enough for both heating and ac.

Do you know for sure they are compatible with each other in term of installation? I dont want to have this big thing shipped across country only to find out it cant be installed.

thank you
gagaliya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 04:24 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,471
Rewards Points: 4,588
Default

are ge zoneline units compatible with each other?


They aren't the same physical size.

The first one is 45" deep X 18" high X 25 1/3" wide.

The second one is 13" deep X 16" high X 42" wide.

So you aren't going to be able to switch which one, with out some major rework.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hiding outdoor A/C units artlover13060 Landscaping & Lawn Care 4 03-09-2010 07:23 PM
Need HVAC solution for basement - 3 zone? or ductless units? skylake HVAC 2 10-06-2009 08:42 PM
are central air units compatible with any furnace? firsttimeowner HVAC 3 08-10-2009 09:15 AM
Stacked washer & dryer units janralix Plumbing 4 08-06-2009 05:00 PM
5 ton unit or 2 seperate units allenky HVAC 1 06-06-2009 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts