Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 11:59 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Gas line question.


So I currently have a 1 inch line that has two 1/2 lines t off of it for the furnace and the water heater. Now I've bought a gas stove, I've run gas line before so I'm not concerned about the mechanical part if it, but the supply part. Easiest way for me to do this is to replace the elbow that feeds the water heater with a t and continue that line over to the stove. Is a 1/2 inch line sufficient to run a water heater and a stove?

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:05 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,289
Rewards Points: 2,240
Default

Gas line question.


I have a 3/4 feeding my stove, 1/2 feeding my water heater.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Gas line question.


Well I'm pretty sure that I'm only required to run half inch to the stove, but will 1/2 inch linefeed both?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:15 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,289
Rewards Points: 2,240
Default

Gas line question.


I would make a manifold with three T's. One for the furnace, one for the water heater, one for the stove. Place a Ball valve at the T's, so that you can shut each one off respectively. Especially makes it easier for the stove, so that you do not have to move it.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:46 PM   #5
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,047
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Gas line question.


I agree with Greg. Best to have one line for each. I have a 1/2" line to my stove (I think ~50,000 BTUH), a 1/2" line to my water heater (40,000 BTUH) and a 3/4" line to my furnace (80,000 BTUH) all off separate t's on a 1 1/2" manifold. I seriously doubt that connecting 2 loads of the size you are suggesting to a single 1/2" line would meet code... even though it would probably "work" since it is unlikely that your water heater would come on at the same time when you have every single burner going on the stove/oven.
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 01:50 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


Anyone telling you what size to use is simply guessing and giving you possibly dangerous advice. To size a gas line, you need to know the pressure, the lengths and the loads. Draw the system out, then use the gas line sizing tables applicable to your area (B149 in Canada). Then, and only then, you will have your answer. An undersized line could have severe repercussions, both to your appliances' life and your own.
hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvac benny For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-05-2012)
Old 10-05-2012, 03:38 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


and no gas permit means home insurance issues.... please get permit
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 05:45 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,437
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

Gas line question.


water heater is 35,000 or 40,000 btu....how many btu is stove.... how long of run is it ... then we can go from there...ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 06:02 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Gas line question.


Water heater Is 40k and three feet from the 1 inch line, range is 71.2k and is 15 feet from water heater.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


you need the total load longest run and distance to each appliance... I can size it in 2 seconds for you but canadian codes may differ from yours...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 06:50 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,567
Rewards Points: 2,814
Default

Gas line question.


I'd change the tee at the 1" to a 3/4" tee. Then run 3/4" to the water heaters current ell and reduce to 1/2" to teh water heater, and continue with 3/4" to the stop valve your gonna use for the stove. that way, the water heater shouldn't have any effect on the stove.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-05-2012)
Old 10-05-2012, 06:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


You need to measure the gas lines back to the meter (provided there are no regulators in between). The longest measured run will give you the code zone, and from there you can determine pipe capacity once you know the pressure (probably 7" w.c.).When you say 3' away, do you mean 3' of pipe, or physically 3' from the 1" gas line?

Last edited by hvac benny; 10-05-2012 at 06:53 PM.
hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:09 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Gas line question.


Physically 3 feet. And gas line all the way in is 1 inch.
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:11 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


whats the longest run and total load...then we can help
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 07:20 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Gas line question.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan50hrl
Physically 3 feet.
Thats what i thought. We'll need the length of the pipes.

hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nevada: Gas line code question bent240lv Plumbing 0 10-04-2011 02:21 PM
Sewer main line repair question dgeorge Plumbing 4 08-10-2011 07:21 AM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
Question about protecting CSST gas line Racer Plumbing 9 01-10-2007 03:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.