Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2012, 11:48 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Share |
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


This is an intermittent problem:

The York "Stellar" gas furnace operates most of the time, but once or twice per day now it will not 'fire' all the way. I pulled the cover off and took a video and caught the problem: only the first two burners are igniting/firing.

Here is a link to the ~25 second video of the problem:


This has been happening for the past few days. Initially thought it was the thermostat but replaced that and problem persisted. The furnace works fine most of the day but then we'll walk by the thermostat and it will be a few degrees lower. Turning the furnace power on and off usually fixes it temporarily.

Would cutting off the gas/power, removing the burner cover and then cleaning out the burner tubes be a likely solution?


Last edited by mark2741; 11-15-2012 at 11:50 AM. Reason: added more info
mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:50 PM   #2
Brian Martin HVAC Tech
 
Brian_Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Parma OHIO
Posts: 3
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Blocked Burners.

Pull them and clean them.

Good Luck.

Brian Martin.


Last edited by beenthere; 11-15-2012 at 02:03 PM. Reason: removed link to company
Brian_Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


So, figuring it was clogged burners, I carefully started to remove the cover. Prior to this I had noticed that there was a bolt sticking out of the cover with it's nut not fully tightened (not even close, it was about an inch away, just a few threads in). I remember noticing this whenever I'd change filters. Turns out it was the culprit - it's purpose is to hold the small diameter pipe that sits above the burners and I presume distribute gas. Because it was loose, it literally broke in two. Before I removed the cover I felt the bolt and it was just sliding in and out easily. Once I removed the cover, there was half the pipe just laying there. See the pic:



https://www.dropbox.com/s/75k9jimumq...kenpipe990.png

Looks to be a dangerous situation, so I will be leaving the unit as is and not powering it back up. I called a service tech and they'll be out tomorrow morning. Hopefully they'll have the part/can order it and it won't cost me an arm and a leg : (

Incidentally, I distinctly remember the last time I had it serviced (about 2 summers ago) the tech had trouble getting the cover back on and he left this bolt loose. Should have known...

Last edited by mark2741; 11-15-2012 at 04:18 PM. Reason: added direct URL to image as it wasn't showing using IMG tag
mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:54 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,256
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


That pipe is called a flame runner/crossover tube and it is absolutley necessary to carry the flame/gas over to lite the burners. You have a VERY dangerous situation without it and the furnace cannot be used that way or you will get a huge backfire/delayed ignition and flame rollout. Hopefully it is not obsolete but I would be prepared for that scenario due to its age. Sorry.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-15-2012)
Old 11-15-2012, 05:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Unhappy

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Thanks Yuri.

Yeah, as soon as I looked and saw that broken pipe I knew it was dangerous. I'm fortunate to have found it when I did and not have any issues prior. Thinking about it further, the pipe is broken right at the 2nd burner. The first and 2nd burners are the only ones working, so the broken crossover was the cause all along.

I've cut the gas and power to the furnace. An HVAC tech is scheduled to be here tomorrow morning between 8 and 12. I warned the wife already that there will be no heat tonight and likely not for a week if:

a. A replacement part has to be ordered
or
b. A new furnace has to be ordered and installed

Horrible timing for me...
mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:04 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,256
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Looks about 15-20 yrs old to me. Going to be more expensive repairs in the future/circuit board and exhaust fan so you need to decide whether the $$ are worth investing in a new unit or delaying the ineveitable with this one.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-15-2012)
Old 11-15-2012, 06:55 PM   #7
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Looks about 15-20 yrs old to me. Going to be more expensive repairs in the future/circuit board and exhaust fan so you need to decide whether the $$ are worth investing in a new unit or delaying the ineveitable with this one.
hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:31 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


I spoke with a relative over the phone tonight. He is not an HVAC tech but has an HVAC license and has done that work in the past. I sent him some pics and he says that getting a replacement pipe should be no problem, and worst-case simply getting a coupling to reattach the broken pipe would work fine.

I'll update this thread with the outcome of what the tech that comes tomorrow morning says.
mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:34 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


A final update to close out this thread.

I'm happy to report that the furnace has been working since Saturday morning. I disconnected the crossover tube and brought it to a relative's workshop, where he had a welder weld it back together. I reinstalled it into the system and the heat has been working fine since.

That said, since the furnace is 23 years old and I don't want to have to troubleshoot/repair it myself (since the local HVAC techs apparently don't know/don't want to deal with welding), I'm looking into getting it replaced. Will start a new thread on that topic : )
mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mark2741 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-21-2012)
Old 11-20-2012, 07:58 PM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,256
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Glad you got it working and yeah it is at the end of its practical useful life and is going to keep breaking down and be a $$ repair pit and unreliable. York makes a good product and that one did well for you.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:39 PM   #11
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


Mark, judging from your posts and well thought out solution, have you considered replacing the furnace yourself? Lots of money to be saved if you do but warranty can be an issue for DIY'ers.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:51 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included)


I have. And a close relative is a licensed HVAC tech (has the license, but is in an electrician by trade and only got the license because his employer paid for him to take the test if he wanted to).

He's offered to install (and purchase on my behalf a Goodman unit that he can get for pretty cheap), but the guy has helped me out so many times due to emergencies like this heater breakdown that I just don't want to burden him even more. As for me - I'm not very handy. I attempt lots of stuff and am eventually successful, but it always takes longer than it should. And I struggle.

So I'm leaning towards paying for a new unit/install by a pro, but am considering having my relative do it if he still wants to.

One thing that came up from the salesman during the recent estimates I got for a replacement - they all said that the newer furnaces are much shorter and that my air conditioning unit, made by ICP, is a wierd size/width so they'll have to fashion a new connection/duct to match them. Also they were mostly all unanimous that my 'return drop' is undersized. Little things like that, that neither I or my relative would know, would likely throw a monkey wrench into trying to DIY this job.

mark2741 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gas burner, york stellar


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Video: Gas Furnace Burners Won't Ignite as Pilot flames Out Liberator HVAC 12 02-01-2012 09:13 PM
Furnace burners flame out after a few seconds snurb HVAC 3 01-13-2009 07:58 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.