Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2011, 03:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Fuse compatability


I have replaced a 1/6 HP 1 Amp. 208-230 Volts ,RPM 1075 with a 1/5 HP 1.6 AMP, 208-230 Volts, RPM 1075. I have replaced the capacitor 370 VAC with another 370 VAC. I need to replace the fuses' however, the writing is worn. Can I use a 20AMP 250 V fuse (2 of them) or do I need another size?


Last edited by xsoccrplyr; 07-15-2011 at 03:43 PM. Reason: wrong volts on Capacitor
xsoccrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:18 AM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Fuse compatability


You need to know the recommended fuse size on the condensing unit. Look at the data plate on the condensing unit. Make sure the replacement fuses are hacr rated.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:25 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,486
Default

Fuse compatability


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
Look at the data plate on the condensing unit. Make sure the replacement fuses are hacr rated.
Yep, cause if they aren't, you'll be replacing them often.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
big fuse problem randallatha Electrical 6 01-02-2011 11:07 AM
HVAC fuse ejconcepcion Electrical 7 01-17-2010 03:46 PM
Fuse Boxes For Showers Petrena Electrical 3 09-13-2008 01:36 AM
Problems with new fuse box for a dryer. needsomehelp Electrical 12 04-10-2008 11:20 PM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.