Furnace Zoning - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2008, 11:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


Can anyone explain how easy or difficult it is to zone a furnace? starting to finish basement, have a couple of heat runs currently, however it's still very chilly down there. Isn't there a way to put seperate thermastat down there? any ideas or info would be helpful. (6yr. old house)thanks.

Advertisement

butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 06:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


anyone out there ? please help me .Thanks

Advertisement

butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 09:12 PM   #3
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

furnace zoning


If you want to zone your basement seperatly from the first floor then you would either need a damper in each heat run or would need to run a new trunkline for the basement. Also a by-pass would need to be installed. This would work great for you but is not that easy to do. All the ducts would need to be sized and installed properly or major problems will arise.

I would leave this one to your contractor.
hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 05:37 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,477
Rewards Points: 4,600
Default

furnace zoning


As above, installing a seperate trunk line for the basement works best to minimize the number of motorized dampers you need.

You also need to determine how many CFMs the basement zone will need(guessing it will be the smallest) so you can determine what size bypass you need.

Installing a zoning system is easy.
Sizing and installing it right, can be another story.

Sometimes, the problems of doing it incorrectly don't show up for awhile.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 11:10 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace zoning


If there is a/c on this system you will have to be ever more precise in your duct sizing.
burr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 11:29 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


Quote:
Originally Posted by burr View Post
If there is a/c on this system you will have to be ever more precise in your duct sizing.
yes a/c. now I have a couple of duct lines in basement already, after reading other posts elsewhere , perhaps I don't have enough to properly heat. I could add 2-3 more correct? can I put more than one in a joist space? ( one running south of trunk, one running north?) my trunk is almost down the center of basement. Also I plan to create a furnace room, Aproxx. 10'x12', do other rooms in basement need cold air returns? My cold air return is only 10' long. thanks This system was done professionally 6 yrs. ago, so I would think it was sized properly, and it was inspected.(new house)
butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 11:40 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,477
Rewards Points: 4,600
Default

furnace zoning


Inspection doesn't check for proper duct sizing.
And in many areas, inspection doesn't mean it was sized right either.

If you build a mech room. Where is the combustion air coming from.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 12:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Inspection doesn't check for proper duct sizing.
And in many areas, inspection doesn't mean it was sized right either.

If you build a mech room. Where is the combustion air coming from.
help me out on my terms, There is a shuttle bringing air into returns, from out side , also 6" fresh air from out side just in front of furnace. (90% power vent)
butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 01:45 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,477
Rewards Points: 4,600
Default

furnace zoning


The 6" infront of furnace is the combustion air.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 02:04 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The 6" infront of furnace is the combustion air.
O.k. so would it be safe to add a few more heat runs to basement? and will I need more cold air returns? if so where & how should it be done? thanks
butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 02:29 PM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,477
Rewards Points: 4,600
Default

furnace zoning


Where depends on the layout of the basement.
An open basement.
You'll want to have heat at the furtherest end, so a supply or 2 there. And another one at the mid point. If its a long basement.
Then run a return duct to your new wall, sized for the amount of supply air you have going to the basement.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 02:56 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 65
Rewards Points: 75
Default

furnace zoning


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Where depends on the layout of the basement.
An open basement.
You'll want to have heat at the furtherest end, so a supply or 2 there. And another one at the mid point. If its a long basement.
Then run a return duct to your new wall, sized for the amount of supply air you have going to the basement.
Thanks for info.

Advertisement

butlersprints is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 08:01 PM
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Add-on Wood furnace billmac HVAC 3 06-18-2008 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts