Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2012, 08:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


Hi,

I have a Diplomat 80MGF3 furnace that stopped working. The induced draft would start working and after waiting awhile the blower would start working, without ignition. I get a 3 flashes code from the led, meaning pressure switch failed to close. I have tested the power to the switch in and out, and i am getting +/_ 25.6V. I have checked if there is power to the valve and i am not getting anything. Please give me some guidance!

totulnou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 11:27 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 273
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


The pressure switch failing to close can be due to many things, some simple and some very dangerous.

Basically the switch monitors pressure(s) (either negative or positive or both) that the venter motor developes when it runs. If a problem causes the pressure(s) to be outside of the manufacturer's specifications the switch will not allow the burner to light. This is a MAJOR safety item on all HE furnaces and is there to protect both the people in the house and the furnace itself.

Other than suggesting that you check the end of the exhaust vent from the furnace (outside of the home) for any kind of obstruction, there is honestly nothing you can do to diagnose what the problem is without the specific testing equipment required to make the measurements needed to figure out the problem. This is not one of those "change parts until it works" kind of problems.

old_squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 06:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


There's a hose on the pressure switch. Follow it to the inducer and pull it off the nipple. Check that nipple for a hard crusty plug.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Marty S. For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (10-31-2012), carmon (10-31-2012)
Old 10-31-2012, 09:31 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


I am not an expert but i believe that the pressure switch works. I have tested the switch with a voltmeter with and without the tube and when the tube is on it shows about 25v. with no tube i do not get any reading. There must be something else wrong. Igniter, valve, or control panel. If you have any suggestions, that would help!
totulnou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 09:35 PM   #5
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


Should be with tube on and fan running 0V
without tube and fan running +/-24Vac
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 10:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


Correct! I am assuming that the switch works properly since i am getting a reading of 25.5 Vac......
totulnou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 12:04 AM   #7
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

Furnace would not ignite!


One way to electrically test that PS is to clip one meter lead to furnace ground and use the other lead to check for 24V going in and out of the PS. Before the furnace starts, both sides of the PS should read "0 V". As soon as the ID starts, only one side of the PS should show 24V. As soon as the ID is up to full speed, both sides of the PS should read 24V.
Your diagnostic code is saying that when the ID is up to full speed, the 24V that the board is sending to the PS is not continuing on and making its way back to the board as it should.

That code can be caused by cracked or split tubes to the PS/ tube bent enough to cut off the flow/ tube filled with condensate/ internal leak in the PS diaphram/ faulty elect switch in the PS/ damaged PS wiring or connections/ build up of "crud" just inside the ID assy where the PS tube attaches/ ID motor failing/ ID fan slipping on motor shaft/ ID fan blades dirty or broken/ degrading seal behind ID assy/ obstruction in exhaust vent/ exhaust vent that's too long or with too many elbows/ cracked exchanger/ faulty board.
If the tubes go anywhere else than between the ID and the PS, the list of possibilities gets longer.


Last edited by how; 11-01-2012 at 12:35 AM.
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series – Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Thermopride Oil furnace won't ignite Jim33 HVAC 7 01-23-2012 08:23 AM
york rooftop furnace will not ignite transanlt1 HVAC 6 01-02-2012 09:14 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.