Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2011, 01:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Furnace won't turn on


I have a Bryant, year 2002, model 340 MAV. A week ago, there was a real bad lighting storm. Lightning hit very close, and power was going crazy in house, on and off. I unplugged most things in the house, but a power supply to a sat switch did get fried,, in the same room as the furnace, and i could smell a electrical burn smell in the house. Maybe they are not connected, but now the furnace won't turn on. It is like it has no power, but i tested the wiring going to the furnace, and it has power going to it. The red light (that sends fault codes is not on), I do see a small 3 fuse on the circit board, but it looks fine. Was wondering if there are any other fuses to check, or could be something else.

Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:20 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Furnace won't turn on


Check if transformer is getting 110Vac and output 24vac.

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


not sure how to do that
Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:29 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Furnace won't turn on


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_HyhU...eature=related
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 02:26 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


boy having trouble finding it
Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 08:46 PM   #6
Member
 
bubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Shore MA
Posts: 481
Default

Furnace won't turn on


those little glass cylinder fuses can appear to be OK but actually be burned out (sometimes they burn up near the metal part so you can see the filament broken).

If you have a multimeter I'd test each one for continuity. You can remove them from the holders, or just turn the switch on the furnace to off and test them in place.
bubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:07 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


ok, tested transformer, and the black and white side of transformer, tests at 120 volts. The other side has a blue and red wire, and they have nothing. So i am guessing the transformer is shot. Now, none of the 4 wires to the transformer unplug, , they are solder in, just wondering how the new transformer will be. Also, didnt have power at all at first, till i figured out about the safty switch, i taped it down, then it sent power to the transformer, so least i know the switch is good.

I have a pic of the transformer, just cant figure out how to upload it here.
Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:22 PM   #8
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

Furnace won't turn on


some transformer has circuit brake switch on the body......check it
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:43 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


checked it, and cannot see any kind of switch on it at all. Anyone know the $ on these transformers, and is it usual to have absolutly no power on the out side of the transformer?
Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:45 PM   #10
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace won't turn on


Can you possibly take some pictures of the transformer? I'd like to see these soldered wires.

Btw, if they truly are soldered and you can not simply remove the transformer via wire nuts, I'd just cut the wires long enough (so very close to the transformer) and wire nut the new wires from new transformer to the old wires.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:48 PM   #11
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace won't turn on


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippin_54 View Post
checked it, and cannot see any kind of switch on it at all. Anyone know the $ on these transformers, and is it usual to have absolutly no power on the out side of the transformer?
Step down transformer around $20-ish dollars and yes, transformers blow with electriical "misfiring" so to speak, shorts and surges and the likes all the time.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:50 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


i took a pic, but for the life of me, i cannot figure out how to put it here
Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 10:07 PM   #13
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace won't turn on


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippin_54 View Post
i took a pic, but for the life of me, i cannot figure out how to put it here
When in the reply box click on the yellow square that looks like some sort of hard disc drive, just underneath the arrow which points counter clockwise. Then use a direct link in the box provided up top from your photobucket account if that is where the pic is. You'll need to erase the "http" thing that shows in the box first or at least I do.

If that fails or gives you too much trouble than cut 'n' paste works in the reply area as well.

Just copy the image and paste it in here.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 10:15 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Furnace won't turn on


Don't forget to put an inline fuse on it to prevent this from happening again...
Danman5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 06:07 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Furnace won't turn on


ok, think i have this now. Sorry,i'm not the best with the computer.

http://s1101.photobucket.com/albums/...in_54/furnace/

Rippin_54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on steelframe8459 HVAC 36 11-30-2011 03:22 PM
Gas Furnace won't turn on and smells like burnt rubber Jersey Pete HVAC 17 02-07-2011 09:11 PM
Old Furnace Igniter Sparks but pilot does not turn on Chak641 HVAC 5 01-11-2011 10:42 AM
Pilot light button on furnace won't turn whydonchathen HVAC 5 10-05-2008 11:03 PM
Furnace w Cooling unit wont turn off Klatimer HVAC 2 09-19-2008 08:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.