Furnace Won't Start - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2011, 06:28 PM   #1
MDA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace won't start


We have a Lennox furnace, that will not start. It has two model numbers: on left inside of the furnice it says Model G12D2-82-2, with 65,600 BTU Cap. Below that it gives the servial nu. as 5789K03682. Just above the furnice on the aluminum it says Model C26-41N (with serial number 6001D51804. The furnace does not start. We replaced the termostat about 4 years ago with a White-Rogers programmable thermostat. With the control set on Heat and on Auto it does not start even though the requested temperature is higher that the actual. When the control is set for Fan On it does blow air, but the pilot light still does not start. What should I do? Thank you.

Advertisement

MDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 07:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,614
Rewards Points: 2,542
Default

Furnace won't start


Quote:
Originally Posted by MDA View Post
We have a Lennox furnace, that will not start. It has two model numbers: on left inside of the furnice it says Model G12D2-82-2, with 65,600 BTU Cap. Below that it gives the servial nu. as 5789K03682. Just above the furnice on the aluminum it says Model C26-41N (with serial number 6001D51804. The furnace does not start. We replaced the termostat about 4 years ago with a White-Rogers programmable thermostat. With the control set on Heat and on Auto it does not start even though the requested temperature is higher that the actual. When the control is set for Fan On it does blow air, but the pilot light still does not start. What should I do? Thank you.
Iwould start by making sure you have voltage to furnace...breaker, on-off switch,fuse, these need ck 1st....

Advertisement

ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 11:59 PM   #3
MDA
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace won't start


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
Iwould start by making sure you have voltage to furnace...breaker, on-off switch,fuse, these need ck 1st....
Thank you. I do have power to the unit - the fan works. Do they still make fuses or just switches. There is power to the unit. What can I check next?
MDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman Furnace does not always start JPM HVAC 14 11-07-2011 03:49 PM
Furnace won't fire, exhaust fan hot and won't start tex800 HVAC 14 10-08-2010 07:48 PM
Oil Furnace Won't start ScottEW HVAC 0 10-05-2010 09:26 AM
HEIL gas furnace will not start. Mikeee HVAC 8 01-14-2009 10:25 PM
Heil furnace won't start - just a click and a hum MrGookat HVAC 4 01-06-2009 08:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts