Furnace Won't Light - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2011, 03:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

Furnace won't light


My Carrier 58MXA060 won't light. The gooseneck came off of the intake air pipe and allowed water to pool up in the combustion air fan. When I turned the furnace on, the CAF ran for awhile, got hot, and then quit. I drained the water out of the fan but it still will not start. I checked the power to the fan on start-up but can get no voltage. I suspect the circuit board may have failed but not sure. Any help is appreciated

dave4

Advertisement

dave4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 04:53 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace won't light


if the CAF is dried out remove the 2 keads should be 115Vs but check the motor info if it is check eact lead to the CAF housing and see if you have continuity thru those 2 wires from the motor winding is solid NOW if it is 115V ring over and extetion cord and actuallt plug it in see if it runs .you don't need to remove motor do it in place..if it runs your losing 115 from that board trace the wires back to the board that feeds the CAF...i'll check back or somebody might kick in info on where to read the out volts to that motor....

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 06:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace won't light


Thanks for your response, Biggies. As it turned out, the problem was water in the line to the pressure switch. The condensate drain line was plugged and water backed up causing the pressure switch to stay in a closed position. I unplugged the drain line, disconnected all relative hoses and drained them, and tapped on the pressure switch to let any residual water drain out. That took care of the problem, the CAF took right off, the burner lit, and voilla, all systems are go.
dave4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 08:00 PM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace won't light


might want to check that tube thats goes to the that CAF randomly thru the heating season condensation could build up from the CAF pulling cold air in and stopping that switch from proofing it is considerd a maint item on a service start up if a guy walked in.being a home owner you know it will be happening when your out visiting and return to a cold house.the sequence goes the stat heating call brings on the CAF and that poofs the Pressure switch and then you get ignition and burners...
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 08:06 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,366
Rewards Points: 1,096
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Furnace won't light


you should remove the drain trap and clean it thoroughly with hot water and shake the trap with water in it. Do this until you no longer have black specs coming out.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant furnace won't light, not HSI amylynn6 HVAC 8 11-01-2010 11:07 AM
Weathermaker 8000 gas furnace will not light karyn HVAC 1 01-24-2010 12:17 PM
Carrier Furnace Series 160 Pilot Light issue eastons HVAC 2 03-15-2009 03:26 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Furnace won't light BHAYDEN69 HVAC 2 11-12-2008 07:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts