Furnace Will Not Ignite - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 03:51 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pickerington, Ohio
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace will not ignite


You want to check all your connections one more time. Then check your ground and make sure you have a good ground, this is very important. If all this is good check the low voltage side of your transformer for 24-27 Volts. Check it again at the connector going into the control board. If you have voltage there and the LED (red light) is off replace the board. You can also tasp the little black boxes on the cisrcuit pack and see if that makes a difference. Thye are relays that sometime stick, but even if it starts working you will need to replace the board.

Regards, Larry
LRFMaintenance.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Home Owner View Post
The model is a Goodman GMP-100-5 Rev B
Unit is 6 years old.
Blower starts but not getting ignition of gas flame.
Tested Limit switch and it is in a closed positon. I believe this indicates that the limit switch is good but I am not sure. If I am correct in my assumption, what could the problem be? Also not getting any blinking lights thru the view window.

Took the lower door off and found the LED light. Turned the unit on, the fan started and I also heard like switch clicked and then smelled gas, all the time the fan is running, click reapeated about 3 times, each time smelling gas with no ignition. The unit shuts off and I have a contionus blinking red light.

Advertisement

lrfllc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:03 PM   #17
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Furnace will not ignite


what wires did you take off ?? The ignitor wires shouldn't have been B&B.They usually come with a male/female plug in fitting
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 08:28 PM   #18
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Furnace will not ignite


There is more than one limit. Aux limits, rollouts etc.

Advertisement

qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil furnace does not ignite coldinil HVAC 12 01-25-2009 12:18 PM
Furnace fails to ignite now and then... diitto HVAC 1 01-01-2009 12:00 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Furnace will cycle but not ignite ajpow365 HVAC 3 02-01-2008 09:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts