Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2011, 02:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


I have a furnace that turns off before it gets to the preset temp, and I think it is the hose which is reading the pressure of the blower.

Anyone know if this is some kind of special material? If I want to replace it, can I use any kind of plastic hose from Home Depot of the correct diameter?

Thanks ahead of time...
Attached Thumbnails
Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?-vacuum2.jpg  

biggles99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 03:12 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,580
Rewards Points: 2,840
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


Cheap vinyl hose doesn't last long.

Doubt its the hose, cause if it was a problem with the hose, you probably wouldn't have any heat. Did you check your air filters lately.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 04:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
Cheap vinyl hose doesn't last long.

Doubt its the hose, cause if it was a problem with the hose, you probably wouldn't have any heat. Did you check your air filters lately.
Yea if the hose has no cracks and it's clean then you have another problem.
Hubcap626 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 06:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


Sounds like it may be the high limit opening up (it's normally closed). If this is the prob, could be dirty filter, dirty coil (will reduce air speed and cause the heat exchanger to get to hot), or the high limit has started reading the wrong temp., which happens fairly often.
Poppyloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:12 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


So far,since writing the original message, I did clip off the slightly cracked end, and pushed it better onto the vaccum switch (the end at the bottom of the pic), and it is has been fine since then, not shutting off at all. So probably still need to replace it with something, just need to figure out what...thanks for everyone's responses
biggles99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:48 PM   #6
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Furnace Vacuum Pressure Switch Hose?


I have used vaccum hose like used on autos when I didn't have a direct replacment. Never had to return and replace with oem

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weatherking pressure switch stuck closed error code bobnorman76 HVAC 0 12-18-2010 09:29 AM
Pressure switch or other? rickr01 HVAC 1 11-08-2010 05:28 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM
Pressure switch issue? or something else... rp4985 Plumbing 8 07-11-2009 02:31 PM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 07:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.