Furnace Trouble - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2010, 09:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace trouble


I have a Carrier furnace that is controlled by a two zone motherboard. When I turn my downstairs heat on only the damper for the upstairs opens slowly until it opens all the way when the fan turns on. I put a multimeter on the open contact on the motherboard and it is sending 24volts to the upstairs damper to open about every 10 seconds until it is open all the way. I switched the damper wires for the upstairs and downstairs around on the motherboard and it does the same thing to the upstairs damper so i don't think its the damper unless both dampers are bad. What would make the dampers open when they are supposed to be closed and held close with that 1 volt rather than being sent 24volts to open? The furnace Model # is 58STA/STX and there wasn't a label for model number on the motherboard but i guess the model number is ZoneCC3ZAC01. Thanks for any help.

Advertisement

Akj08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 04:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Furnace trouble


Usually there is a temperature sensor installed in the plenum. If it senses too much heat it will open the other zones in increments to keep the furnace from overheating and locking out on a high limit fault. If you don't have a dump zone or a bypass you will probably require on in order for the system to function properly.

Advertisement

SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 05:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace trouble


Thanks for your reply. Do you think that sensor is bad? If the sensor isn't bad how do i do a bypass for the heat when the downstairs is on. I don't have a relief zone. There is a set of contacts for a third zone on the motherboard but there isn't anything connected to it.
Akj08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help troubleshooting furnace problem robert_ HVAC 21 02-15-2012 09:04 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Cobra Furnace - Trouble staying lit! Ican HVAC 13 01-29-2010 03:03 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts