Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2007, 11:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Share |
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Over in Electrical some of us have been chatting about the proper use of a generator and specifically about being able to power up a gas furnace during a power outage.

One of the posts mentions a furnace transfer switch. Following is what was posted by satchris:

"Here is a product that allows you to replace that existing switch at the furnace with this furnace transfer switch. It provides a male 15amp to which you can connect the standard female end of an extension cord. It has a switch with three positions: LINE, OFF, GEN. They also offer a 20amp model TF201W. The brand on this is Reliance and the model is Pro/Tran TF151W. It says Standby Power Furnace Switch. I am sure other companies produce similar products. Here is a link for the product at Northern Tool:
http://www2.northerntool.com/product..._200196724.htm"

and the manufacturers website at:

http://www.reliancecontrols.com/Prod...spx?pl=et&c=&f=

...Would like to know what you HVAC pros think of this?

Thanks, Casey

caseywa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 07:19 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


I like the 15 amp better............20 amp in most cases would be over kill.

acefurnacefixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:59 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Ace, I agree since the 15 amp will trip sooner if something happens. Otherwise, does this seem safe and reasonable option? I will be getting a permit and having an inspection on this installation.
caseywa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 11:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Absolutly....................
acefurnacefixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:04 PM   #5
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Hi caseywa

See if you can get mdshunks opinion on this also. He is normally right on the money with his answers. I would reccomend this before you spend your money.

Good luck
Rusty
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Install an outlet box before the wiring enters the furnace. The outlet box will have a switch and an outlet. Have the power coming to the furnace go to the switch first and then to the outlet. The outlet will then go to the furnace. When the generator is needed turn off switch (seperating the power from the main panel) and plug into the outlet with your cord from the generator.

The main shut off for the furnace should still remain.

Label the new outlet/switch accordingly.
redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Copy you #Carrierman...will do.

redline...currently the furnace is hardwire as I believe is required by the NEC even though the code is not rock solid on this issue. (I have the 2005 code book) The furnace is now wired coming into a single outlet then to an on/off switch. This is guess allows anyone working on the furnace to have a sure way of cutting the power and still have an outlet to use if needed.

Whatya think mdshunks?
caseywa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 10:36 PM   #8
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Redline's advice is hazardous, and not code compliant.

That single circuit transfer switch with the little 15 amp flanged inlet is just what you need. 99 bucks... it's a no-brainer. Now, if you feel that you want maybe the refrigerator and a couple of other things on the generator too, you can get a very similar transfer switch that will do a couple of more circuits. The frige and microwave and such have cords on already, so you can always run an extension cord out to the generator to get by. You can't really do that with your furnace, so that transfer switch is right on the money!
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 11:12 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Thank you mdshunk....that is the way I would like to go. Since we have infrequent outages I do not mind running the spaghetti lines from the generator to the fridge, freezer and a few lights. It was the heat that would make the difference. I am a firm believer in doing it right and being safe as a diy homeowner.

I appreciate both you and #Carrierman for being around sharing your thoughts, you both have my respect.

Casey
caseywa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 10:27 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Hi
After a power outage where I wired in my furnace with the Main off. I think I have a design for a box that will automatically isolate the Furnace from the Main and allow an extention cord to be safely connected to run it.
The box would be prewired, and only require that the power cable to the furnace be cut & connected on either side of the box..Any thoughts
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 03:32 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Quote:
Originally Posted by caseywa View Post
Over in Electrical some of us have been chatting about the proper use of a generator and specifically about being able to power up a gas furnace during a power outage.

One of the posts mentions a furnace transfer switch. Following is what was posted by satchris:

"Here is a product that allows you to replace that existing switch at the furnace with this furnace transfer switch. It provides a male 15amp to which you can connect the standard female end of an extension cord. It has a switch with three positions: LINE, OFF, GEN. They also offer a 20amp model TF201W. The brand on this is Reliance and the model is Pro/Tran TF151W. It says Standby Power Furnace Switch. I am sure other companies produce similar products. Here is a link for the product at Northern Tool:
http://www2.northerntool.com/product..._200196724.htm"

and the manufacturers website at:

http://www.reliancecontrols.com/Prod...spx?pl=et&c=&f=

...Would like to know what you HVAC pros think of this?

Thanks, Casey
I'm not a HVAC guy but an electrician... what do you want to know about the product? it does what is says it does...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 05:05 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Hi Chris 75
Yep, the trasnfer switch at Northern is excellent, my "brillant" design had Micro switches that opened when a flap over the Male connection was lifted,
The Switch at Notherntool is available, mine is "all in my head" thanks for your time and trouble ...DonR
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 11:24 AM   #13
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


having read this thread why aren't your going into your main house circuit breaker panel to catch the entire house during a outage?......
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 04:57 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


Biggles
If your reply was for me, Going into the Main Panel, requires a professional to complete the installation, and this is followed by an electrical inspection.
If you go this route you may as well get a 6 or more circuit box to run more appliances in an outage, you will need a 5000 Watt or better Generator.
What I had in mined was a DIY box on the Furnace Line that would run the Furnace from a smaller Generator, (3000 Watts) using an extension cord. the box would be designed to isolate the Furnace, and not allow feed back to the Panel and out onto the line.
DonR
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 07:56 PM   #15
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Furnace Transfer Switch...


thats 30 amps vs 50 amps.....give or take an amp.even if you have a gas furnace for heated air into the house your draw in amps might be 6 amps top during a run.a gas boiler your looking at 2-3 amps the oil burner type would draw the most for heating a house.100 watt light bulb draw .4 amps refrigerator draws 2.5 amps aassorted electronics 5 amps.i have a 3500 series enerator wired into my house panel 50' up my drive way with the gen.in the garage and have run it with meters on both legs of the tie ins(fuse box) and it is tops 7 to 8 amps on each....TV on COMPUTER on 4 lights on FRIG running.my point is all the trouble you going thru to run a heating system and walk around with flash lights when you can run your whole house with a 3500 (30 amps)tied into the top of your circuit breaker panel with a disconnect switch from the generator.i have 2/30 toggle switches next to my fuse box that control the 2/115V lines coming in from the generator..my street isolation is a pull block that holds the 2/fuses for the power companies(230V)feeder coming in.[img]the 2 sockets you see i physically have to plug in both 115V lines and flip the breaker up.then above that i have on/off toggle going out to the house,and the last box in the garage has 2/inset fuses 20 amps each to cover the run down the driveway.the biggest thing with having it on is to be conservative NO!!! washing machine...AC...blow dryers...microwaves...cutting 2x6s or any other heavy draws on the amps(watts),which relates to the gas consumption in a 4 gallon tank.for the guys checking this out i ran a 75' homerun of 10/3 and copper ground from the last deep 1900 box in the garage out to/up into the fuse box area in the kitchen.if i can run 5 to 7 amps consistantly i can do 40 hours on 4 gallons of gas....if your interested in this setup wait till i put up my backup to this setup using my 4x4 12V into an converter for 115V.
[/img]


Last edited by biggles; 02-17-2008 at 08:15 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
1 phase generator feeding a 2 phase transfer switch MAP40 Electrical 12 01-01-2009 07:38 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
RUUD Gas Furnace Pressure Switch? erik11 HVAC 8 12-06-2006 11:39 PM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.