Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2011, 10:35 AM   #1
mon
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


I have a coleman evcon furnace the blower motor and ignitor comes on, but i have no fire and the code comes up as igniton failure. What could be the problem?

mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 10:48 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace Question


Generally,

1. Vent motor comes on
2. sucks pressure switch closed which lets your ignitor work
3. 24v is sent to open gas valve
4. flame uo
5. flame sensor says I've got flame
6. main blower comes on after a timed delay

Note: on any fault, the main blower may turn on

In your case, sounds like your gas valve may not be getting 24v, or may be bad

Poppyloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 10:53 AM   #3
mon
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


Ive measured the voltage, and its getting 24v, Its getting power, but not igniting. I have not located a pressure switch on this furnace, it seems to not have one. I noticed that about after 3 attempts it shuts itself off
mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 11:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace Question


Yea, 3 tries and it locks out for a while...you can power off an back on to reset.
If your ignitor is working, it's not your pressure switch. Sounds like a bad gas valve.
Poppyloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 11:23 AM   #5
mon
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


The furnace is 14yrs old, so is it possible that the gas valve could be gone bad in that amount of time?
mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 11:25 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace Question


Yes it is. You can pull it off & test it if you have some way to put 24v to it...you'll be able to blow thru it if it's good.
Poppyloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Poppyloppy For This Useful Post:
mon (03-11-2011)
Old 03-11-2011, 11:45 AM   #7
mon
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


Thank you for your help, that was really useful , I will try that.
mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 11:48 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace Question


Welcome, let us know how it goes...we'll all hope it's not the circuit board which is the last thing we would want

Poppyloppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace supply temperature question rlukas79 HVAC 4 12-19-2010 05:52 PM
Furnace port, and combustion chamber crack question. cjf1980 HVAC 0 07-27-2009 09:23 PM
Gas Furnace Question CoreyK HVAC 8 04-07-2009 05:11 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.