Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 01:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


Hi! I recently needed to have my recirculator pump replaced and I now have air in my system. At the same time of the replacement, I also had a new float air vent installed. My questions are:

1. Should the cap on the float air vent always remain loose? When I went to check the system the cap was tight and when I turned it a lot of air came out.

2. Do I need to add more water to the system to replace the air? It seems like the "river" sound in the pipes is louder since I released the air.

Make/Model - Hydrotherm HC-125C

Thanks!

Jontrax4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:23 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace Question


Ayuh,... #1, Yes, they should be abit loose....

#2, you should have an auto-refill valve, is it hooked up,..?? is the valve in it's line open,..??

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


The supply line is off, if I turn it on will it supply it automatically? Also, should I let the system cool down before opening the supply line?
Jontrax4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:33 PM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace Question


To ask if it will feed automatically....hmm....without a pic, without knowing whether you have a autofill valve, we won't know whether you have a autofill valve.

No you don't have to cool down the system, and if you do have an autofill valve I would suggest you leave the fill line open all the time or at least until all the air is chased out of the system.
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:39 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


The fill valve looks like this: http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=...w=1003&bih=563
Jontrax4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 03:03 PM   #6
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jontrax4 View Post

Ayuh,... That's an Auto-fill,... It should be pre-set to 12psi....
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 03:20 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Question


Ok great, thanks for the info! So basically, I turn the water supply line on (and keep it on) an let it fill whats needed which will eventually work all the air out of the float vent?

In addition, my pressure gauge is broken. Is it easy to install a new one?
Jontrax4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 03:34 PM   #8
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace Question


Quote:
which will eventually work all the air out of the float vent?
Ayuh,... If you have manual bleeds in the system, it don't hurt to atleast Try 'em, to get the bulk of the air out of the system....
Quote:
In addition, my pressure gauge is broken. Is it easy to install a new one?
There'll be a loss of water, Hot water, so ya gotta be Ready, 'n work Fast....
But it ain't that biga deal, No...

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace supply temperature question rlukas79 HVAC 4 12-19-2010 05:52 PM
Furnace port, and combustion chamber crack question. cjf1980 HVAC 0 07-27-2009 09:23 PM
Gas Furnace Question CoreyK HVAC 8 04-07-2009 05:11 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.