Furnace Question - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2009, 11:13 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

furnace question


Can anyone tell me information on lennox G26Q 3/4 -125-1
as to how old this furnace might be heating capacity and especially efficiency rating

Advertisement

trump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:17 AM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

furnace question


92% efficient, 125,000 BTUs. I am a Lennox tech. Give me the serial # and I can tell U the age.

Advertisement

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

furnace question


serial number 5894M31896
trump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

furnace question


would you recommend this furnace for installation in a 1000 sq foot home per floor 2 floors (basement and main)
trump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:39 AM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

furnace question


1994. Where do you live. That furnace should easily handle a 2000 sq.ft home. Depends on where you live as well and how well insulated the home is.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

furnace question


live in b.c. older home 2x4 walls so not the best for insulation
thanks for all your info
trump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:50 AM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

furnace question


Should be ok. Good for Wpg that size. It needs regular maintenance, flame sensor cleaned etc.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 01:11 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

furnace question


The ductwork needs to be adequately sized for that furnace or you will have problems. Lockouts due to high limit etc..
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 07:44 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

furnace question


when this furnace was taken out the wires were cut and i am not sure whats what there, I have a larger black and white wire i assume is for 110 however there is no green there for ground. There is also a smaller wire with 5 strands coming from the terminals and another one with 2 strands .

any idea whats up with that
thanks

Advertisement

trump is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oil furnace does not fire up sbhavinm HVAC 5 01-17-2009 08:06 AM
Furnace question cuts off until I hit the reset switch bmvrdv HVAC 7 12-09-2008 10:54 AM
Question Re: New Furnace and Duct Sizing DSimo HVAC 3 06-17-2008 08:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts