Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2008, 05:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Problem


I'm having a problem with my furnace and I hope someone will have some advice. I have a forced air furnace (LPgas) with an electronic continuous try pilot. My problem started about a month ago the furnace would not stay lit after the burners started. I replaced the pilot sensor and sparker and all seemed fine. But now the problem is: the thermastat calls for heat, the pilot lights, the burn runs for about 2-3 minutes (heats up the chamber), blower turns on and them immediately everything shuts off. It will not relight or restart unless the unit is turned off at the thermastat or at the breaker. Then it will once again go through the same cycle never actually heating anything. The blower works independantly when it is turned on. (no heat or cool just the blower).... I'm looking for some advice as to what may be causing the problem?? Any ideas or solutions???

JASPER2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 05:40 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Furnace Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER2008 View Post
I'm having a problem with my furnace and I hope someone will have some advice. I have a forced air furnace (LPgas) with an electronic continuous try pilot. My problem started about a month ago the furnace would not stay lit after the burners started. I replaced the pilot sensor and sparker and all seemed fine. But now the problem is: the thermastat calls for heat, the pilot lights, the burn runs for about 2-3 minutes (heats up the chamber), blower turns on and them immediately everything shuts off. It will not relight or restart unless the unit is turned off at the thermastat or at the breaker. Then it will once again go through the same cycle never actually heating anything. The blower works independantly when it is turned on. (no heat or cool just the blower).... I'm looking for some advice as to what may be causing the problem?? Any ideas or solutions???

will the heat stay on if the fan is left in the "on"position if you know how to diagnose a circuit with a meter check the limit circuit the one to suspect first would be the one on the back wall of the furnace behind the gas valve its got 2 wires (usually with spade clips) its low voltage you could just try putting those two wires in contact with each other(jumping thenm togeather) see if it stays on if so that limit is weak and needs replacement make sure filters are clean,although thats the first thing people do when the furnace dosent work,usually.

kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 06:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Problem


so i tried to keep the blower running while the heat is turned on this is what happen....

with blower on i turned on heat it called and started pilot lit...gas ingnited and ran for only a few seconds and everything stoped and the blower immediately started up again....

i havent tried your other suggestion yet just wanted to get back with these results i never thought to try them at the same time
JASPER2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 11:49 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Furnace Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER2008 View Post
so i tried to keep the blower running while the heat is turned on this is what happen....

with blower on i turned on heat it called and started pilot lit...gas ingnited and ran for only a few seconds and everything stoped and the blower immediately started up again....

i havent tried your other suggestion yet just wanted to get back with these results i never thought to try them at the same time


waiting
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 01:19 AM   #5
Alaska HVAC
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Problem


Your blower most likely has multiple speeds. The leads run to your control board. One to spade marked heat, one to cool. the others to spades marked park and are not used. these are 120v so turn off power at disconnect. try swapping one of the ones on park with the one on heat. this will probably be a lower speed and might not move enough air but worth a shot.
Slay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 08:24 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs up

Furnace Problem


thanks guys I think isolated the problem. I took kennzz05 advice and "jumped" past the pressure switch and all would work fine so I ordered a new pressure switch on line and once I install I expect all will work as it should. Thanks for all your help I never would have thought to try to issolate the problem by "jumping" past the circuit.

JASPER2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 06:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Furnace Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER2008 View Post
thanks guys I think isolated the problem. I took kennzz05 advice and "jumped" past the pressure switch and all would work fine so I ordered a new pressure switch on line and once I install I expect all will work as it should. Thanks for all your help I never would have thought to try to issolate the problem by "jumping" past the circuit.

thanks for following up although i said to jump the limit circuit but it seems you took it to another level so now your on your way to being an hvac tech
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 10:45 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 278
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Furnace Problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JASPER2008 View Post
thanks guys I think isolated the problem. I took kennzz05 advice and "jumped" past the pressure switch and all would work fine so I ordered a new pressure switch on line and once I install I expect all will work as it should. Thanks for all your help I never would have thought to try to issolate the problem by "jumping" past the circuit.

Did you happen to look at the tubes connected to the pressure switch? Could be cracked/dry or blocked. You could be masking your problem by bypassing the switch.

V
veesubotee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 01:00 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Furnace Problem


Good to know this is such a helpful site.








.
__________________
In the land of the blind....the man with one eye is king....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2008, 08:54 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Problem


the pressure switch may be doing its job there could be some type of exhaust blockage.

burr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Problem with Rheem Criterion Furnace sweetsue777 HVAC 3 03-10-2012 11:13 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
oil furnace problem Dave80 HVAC 1 01-24-2008 07:53 AM
furnace problem captjack HVAC 8 11-23-2007 11:15 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.