Furnace Pressure Switches - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 01:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Rewards Points: 518
Default

furnace pressure switches


Hello. My Rheem furnace needs a new pressure switch. The broken switch is from Amazon seller, and it lasted almost 3 years. I checked back and the same switches are for sale. Having to spend $50 for another same switch is...
I looked around, and Lennox has a switch that is rated .31 wc-pf. The Rheem switch is .30" wc.
I called Rheem and asked in hvac forums, but it is by the script, which is can't answer for variances.
Does .01" wc matter that much?
I don't know the electrical rating for Lennox switch, but I could ask the seller, I hope.
Thank you in advance.

Advertisement

carpdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 02:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

furnace pressure switches


The .31 will be fine. The mounting might be different though. The next question is are you sure it's a pressure switch problem and not a flue ,heat exchanger or inducer problem?

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 03:19 PM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,050
Rewards Points: 738
Default

furnace pressure switches


Those Rheem switches were prone to failure and the setting is so low they trip easily. Not sure but the replacement may be a .35 but the Lennox will work but the mounting will be difficult. Better to get a Rheem OEM switch. Poke the port out where the tube from it attaches to the furnace with a paper clip or drill bit in case it is plugging up.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Rewards Points: 518
Default

furnace pressure switches


Thank you both for the answers. I feel better making that bet on the Lennox switch.
I am sure the problem is the switch. I saved the original switch which had sticking diaphragm piston or the button on the switch. Pushing them around a little seemed to make the switch work, but I ordered a replacement and been using it since. This morning I put the original back and so far so good.
Lennox has Honeywell logo on it, so I hope it is better built switch.
carpdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

furnace pressure switches


will make no difference...... they all come from overseas..... 10 cents to make them...why do you think they fail.....
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:30 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Rewards Points: 518
Default

furnace pressure switches


Lennox switch's been in about a month now. No problem. I used the mount from the defective unit so the furnace cover doesn't hit the new switch, and reused the hose from the switch to the helper blower. Again, thanks for your help.
carpdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:47 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 4,104
Rewards Points: 2,680
Default

furnace pressure switches


i just had a problem with my pressure switch. it was the electical connections. i worked them some, and it is still working.

Advertisement

Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Furnace fails only at night - pressure issue? Ken321 HVAC 5 04-15-2012 08:37 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 07:14 PM
furnace pressure switch Mike T. HVAC 3 10-10-2009 02:26 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Old Hot Water furnace won't hold pressure tconkey HVAC 3 01-28-2008 06:01 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts