Furnace Pressure Switch - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2009, 02:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace pressure switch


I have a nordyne furnace and the trouble light flashes twice which indicates that the pressure switch is open. Where is the pressure switch located so that I can replace it. and is there a good site that I can order parts from?

Advertisement

Mike T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 02:06 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

furnace pressure switch


Google Nordyne parts

But there may a reason it is open. I would try to diagnose the problem before throwing parts and money at it.

Post Model

Advertisement

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 02:11 PM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

furnace pressure switch


you have a small induced draft motor down on the furnace and this is the first item to start on a call for heat.there is a silver pressure disc about 4" in diameter with 1/4 tubes comimg out of it.this switch has to proof that fans air thru the heat-X before the ignition starts and the main burner comes on.....call for heat and tap the disc with a screwdriver handle see if you get ignition.shut down the furnace,pull the tube(off the tap on the duct from the ID motor) might have bug,dirt...in there....spiders like it in there also..lightly blow into the tube from the fan supply tap the pressure switch should click.or it could be black http://bestbuyheatingandaircondition...ode=ps-nordyne

Last edited by biggles; 10-10-2009 at 02:21 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

furnace pressure switch


Tis the season for the bird in the ventor fan routine.(if it's a mid).
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier furnace help code 13 mudtruck HVAC 10 11-23-2013 03:24 PM
Carrier Furnace help code 31 fauxjaux HVAC 6 04-22-2010 11:36 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Comfortmaker C9MPD100J14C Only goes on when I unplug and Replug pressure switch wire? kevin211mvd HVAC 7 11-15-2008 11:58 PM
pressure switch on pump radams3141 Plumbing 2 04-30-2008 08:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts