Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2011, 10:29 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Share |
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


I will quit throwing guys under the bus when I don't spend the majority of my time repairing things that were already "fixed" by another tech. There is only so much customer hate and discontent that I can tolerate.
Its not the bad tech that the customer goes off on, its guys like me. So if your in the parts house, asking the guy behind the counter how to fix it, im the guy telling you to get another job. Your job was to repair the unit. Not slap a part on and run off, or to fire up the furnace and see a flame and fan, then take off. I bet this H.O. didn't get a combustion gas analysis or vent pipe inspected, or even a co/co2 level.
I know the industry is having a hard time with finding qualified, competant, felony/drug free techs. But that doesn't stop me from letting slackers get away with it.

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
Doc Holliday (09-27-2011)
Old 09-28-2011, 08:44 AM   #17
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 436
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
I will quit throwing guys under the bus when I don't spend the majority of my time repairing things that were already "fixed" by another tech. There is only so much customer hate and discontent that I can tolerate.
Its not the bad tech that the customer goes off on, its guys like me. So if your in the parts house, asking the guy behind the counter how to fix it, im the guy telling you to get another job. Your job was to repair the unit. Not slap a part on and run off, or to fire up the furnace and see a flame and fan, then take off. I bet this H.O. didn't get a combustion gas analysis or vent pipe inspected, or even a co/co2 level.
I know the industry is having a hard time with finding qualified, competant, felony/drug free techs. But that doesn't stop me from letting slackers get away with it.
I apologize Master....I had no idea you were the "tech whisperer"

I am not a young man and a few things I have learned are:

1. The left side has a story of what they perceive/exaggerate.
2. The right side has a story of what they perceive/exaggerate.
3. somewhere in the middle...the truth MAY lie.
4. I make mistakes like everyone else...and I am also a "tech whisperer" pointing Tech's in the right direction and/or following up and VERIFYING results.

What don't we know about this particular situation?

Here's a couple:
1. Nobody was home? How did the tech get into a rental property?
2. Ever worked on a rental property where the landlord met you there and wanted you to write a service ticket a certain way so he could deduct the call from the security deposit?

Like: "filters were not changed" or "renter knocked wiring loose while changing the filter". Like a call I followed up on this summer...landlord wanted verification the filter was changed so he could determine if he could deduct it....on a furnace that had not had a cleaning since it was new 16 years ago! No damn way I was going to write any of that because IT WASN"T TRUE.



If I can post links on this site, here is an article about "remote viewing"...you and doc should sign up.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sourc...fj0Qn2nmijp5yg

Last edited by Technow; 09-28-2011 at 09:41 AM.
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 05:04 PM   #18
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Here's a link for you as well, Technow. Pay close attention.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 01:02 PM   #19
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 436
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Here's a link for you as well, Technow. Pay close attention.


Are you serious?

There is nothing in any of my posts where I am even implying "holier than thou".

My only reason for posting was after over 22 years in this trade, you don't know what is really going on unless you LOOK or ask the right questions. Quite frankly.....your attitude is more "holier" than anything I stated.

What conclusions did I make? Who did I throw under the bus because "I have to follow all the techs around?"

My only reason for responding to this post was to point out YOU maybe jumping to conclusions..............
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 01:13 PM   #20
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 436
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I'm with you, their loss.


I don't think they performed a heat inspection at all. Was anyone home at the time?
Hey "holier than thou"......How did you deduce this???????????????? Wild ass guess????

Here is a real life example:

I replaced a contactor two months ago... this month it failed.....I charged the customer for a new one.....Did I do wrong? I wouldn't take anything off the bill either. Should my customer get a new service provider? Did I actually replace the contactor? Or can you sit behind the PC screen and deduce I didn't?

Let me know what your "remote viewing" says
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 06:45 PM   #21
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow View Post
Hey "holier than thou"......How did you deduce this???????????????? Wild ass guess????

Here is a real life example:

I replaced a contactor two months ago... this month it failed.....I charged the customer for a new one.....Did I do wrong? I wouldn't take anything off the bill either. Should my customer get a new service provider? Did I actually replace the contactor? Or can you sit behind the PC screen and deduce I didn't?

Let me know what your "remote viewing" says

I don't care what you did. You are nothing to me.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 06:59 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Technow

Hey "holier than thou"......How did you deduce this???????????????? Wild ass guess????

Here is a real life example:

I replaced a contactor two months ago... this month it failed.....I charged the customer for a new one.....Did I do wrong? I wouldn't take anything off the bill either. Should my customer get a new service provider? Did I actually replace the contactor? Or can you sit behind the PC screen and deduce I didn't?

Let me know what your "remote viewing" says
Hmm...the plot thickens..
Why did you change the contactor after two months of service? Im wondering if you missed something. Starting problem with the compressor? Maybe a short in the thermostat wiring. Maybe (gasp) the wire lugs were not tight. If this were a capacitator, I might not make a big deal of it. But you had an electromagnet, with points, go bad in two months. Its not unheard of to get one that's defective, but the fact of the matter is that there is an underlying cause for most contactor failures.
So says my remote viewer.
And next time warranty a $10 dollar part for the customer. That might have cost you a change-out in the future.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:01 PM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,983
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday

I don't care what you did. You are nothing to me.
Okay kids. I may be hooked up to a IV, but I can take you both on. On the message board that is.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 07:07 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Greg,
You will need your "remote viewer" to participate
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:10 AM   #25
HVAC Tech/Owner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 436
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Hmm...the plot thickens..
Why did you change the contactor after two months of service? Im wondering if you missed something. Starting problem with the compressor? Maybe a short in the thermostat wiring. Maybe (gasp) the wire lugs were not tight. If this were a capacitator, I might not make a big deal of it. But you had an electromagnet, with points, go bad in two months. Its not unheard of to get one that's defective, but the fact of the matter is that there is an underlying cause for most contactor failures.
So says my remote viewer.
And next time warranty a $10 dollar part for the customer. That might have cost you a change-out in the future.
Ants....1000's of them....homeowner was told to spray for ants or the same thing would happen again, whole side of the house was infested with them....he didn't do it. NOT the part's fault, NOT my fault.
Technow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:40 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,228
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


HVAC Equipment is Mechanical/ Electrical and is subject to failure at anytime.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to COLDIRON For This Useful Post:
Technow (09-30-2011)
Old 09-30-2011, 11:16 PM   #27
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

Furnace pressure hose?


True, Coldiron. Only yesterday I found a bad 50 mfd as part of the dual run cap on an old Rheem. I didn't have a stand alone, or as part of a dual for that matter, 3 mfd run cap for the fan so I just jumped the common from the existing cap (with the herm side shot) to a new 50 for the compressor. I had to run water over the compressor for a few minutes until the overload closed but I got the system up and running, collected the service fee and left.

This morning we got a call from them saying it wasn't working.

Boss goes over and the fan motor is now shot.

Tech, I really did not enjoy arguing with you, especially not on this forum. Let's move forward, shall we?

Thanks.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manifold pressure setting on new furnace kb3ca HVAC 21 11-16-2010 05:00 PM
Pressure switch or other? rickr01 HVAC 1 11-08-2010 05:28 PM
Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch chuck2009 HVAC 4 11-02-2010 11:42 PM
Pressure Switch, Draft Inducer, Burner Box, Problem majorapus HVAC 7 10-25-2009 06:14 PM
furnace pressure switch Mike T. HVAC 3 10-10-2009 01:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.