Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2012, 07:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Share |
Default

Furnace on a platform?


Why do HVAC contractors like to install a furnace on a small platform rather than just on the basement floor? Is there a code requirement for this or is it just in case there is water in the basement or something?

lmorsino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

Furnace on a platform?


The only code that i know of that requires furnaces to be elevated are when they are installed in a garage. It is silly but it is to prevent a car from hitting them.

Elavated in a basement may be just for the prevention of water damage. I live in an area with few basements. we are mostly below sea level so I may not be the best one to respond to such a question

turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:40 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

Furnace on a platform?


It depends on if the basement may or can get water in it. Any time a room is below grade, it can be flooded. Even if you get 2 or 3 feet or even as little as 6 inches in a basement, it can wreck havoc on mechanicals. That is where you need a plan along with a cash fund to cover anything the insurance through your home owner's will not cover.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 06:15 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

Furnace on a platform?


We have a subdivision along our river, and in those homes code required mechanical equipment to be elevated to some degree, and it also required ductwork to be above the flood plain (which is just silly, since the entire dang house was below the flood plain).

In other areas, furnaces are often installed on a plenum (i.e. the metal box that serves as the termination point for the return ducting). Those plenums are generally 12" tall or more.

AFAIK, there is no other requirement for a furnace to be on a platform. We've installed many directly on the concrete basement floor, and the inspectors pass them every time.

Also, different regions have differet established practices, and that may be just one of those practices. For example, in our region you almost never see ductboard in either residential or commercial. However, the RUUD tech rep here reported that another region about 85 miles away uses a LOT of ductboard in residentail apps. Go figure ...
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 06:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 01:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.