Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2011, 06:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace not working


I have two electric heat pump furnaces. Today was the day I decided to switch from A/C to heat. I turned the Honeywell thermostat to heat, and the thermostat said "Heat on" but the furnace/fan did not come on at all. I did the same for my second zone upstairs, and the same problem occurred. When I switch back to A/C, that function no longer worked either. Now the heat pump is not coming on at all. I checked all the breakers, and they looked fine. Where do you think the problem is?


Last edited by CooperRex; 09-18-2011 at 09:20 AM.
CooperRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 04:58 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Furnace not working


Might have blown the fuse for the transformers low voltage side. Need to check for a short in the low voltage side of the control circuit.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 09:19 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace not working


Thanks for your reply.

Where is the control circuit? Is this within the furnace itself or are you referring to something in the thermostat or the main electrical panel?

Thanks!
CooperRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:12 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Furnace not working


All of the low voltage components. That includes the thermostat, its wires, the wires to the A/c,etc.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:24 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Furnace not working


There is a time dealy when switching from cooling to heating.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 01:41 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace not working


Thanks for your the replies.

I'm going to call the HVAC company tomorrow.

Assuming this is some kind of transformer short in the low voltage wires, what kind of repair is necessary? Do they have to put new wires through the walls? How much do you this will cost me?

Also, this is a brand new Honeywell thermostat that was installed this summer by an electrician. He replaced our old mercury thermostats. Should I assume that this problem means that he hooked up the wires incorrectly? There were no issues with A/C this summer with the new thermostat.

Thanks.
CooperRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 04:03 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,541
Rewards Points: 2,762
Default

Furnace not working


Can't tell from here where the exact problem is. nor can we say it was the electrician's doing or not.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help, furnace not working!!!!!! Sfeyelectric HVAC 7 03-31-2011 06:20 PM
Bryant +80 Gas Furnace won't light tr0910 HVAC 4 01-14-2009 07:11 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
RUUD furnace not working blower runs ddeatrick99@hotmail.com HVAC 2 01-16-2008 09:55 PM
Furnace not working right TheBillman HVAC 2 11-20-2005 05:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.