Furnace Never Goes Into High Fire, Why? - HVAC - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 04:30 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


I'd like to add, now that its in dedicated high fire, it's only on for 5 - 10 minutes at a time before power cycling. Before on low fire it was either 12 or 20 minutes, why the difference? Just a weird Rheem quirk?

Advertisement

tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 04:57 PM   #32
Member
 
SuperJETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Loo-uh-vul, KY
Posts: 195
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Our old house's 2-stage was 60% low fire/100% high fire, so high fire put close to double the BTUs into the house and would require about 1/2 the time to reach setpoint, so what yours is doing makes sense.
SuperJETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 05:02 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


It's not turning off just power cycling. Is setpoint the same as temp specified by thermostat?
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 06:59 PM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 242
Rewards Points: 202
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Let me put my 2 cents in.
if its a 2 stage then you have 2 pressure switches.
is this a 90% furnace that uses PVC vent pipe thru the side wall?
I had a furnace that starts in lo fire and when the board timed out at 10 minutes would go into high fire and shut down. then restart in lo fire and did the same thing. I found the PVC flue pipe had a sag in it that collected condensate. there was enough room for the flue gas to go out in low fire, but as soon as it went into hi fire, the opening wasnt big enough and the 2nd stage pressure switch tripped it off. check and make sure flue pipe is pitched correctly with no traps.
hvac instructor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 07:18 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


It's an 80%, I don't see any PVC pipe. Just 6" aluminum that appears to connect to the chimney. Plus its taking a set amount of time not as soon as it fires up.

Advertisement

tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather LeighC HVAC 21 01-07-2013 09:48 PM
Gas Furnace Hiccups hugocraft HVAC 2 12-22-2012 07:50 AM
Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included) mark2741 HVAC 11 11-20-2012 10:51 PM
Pilot is ON, Furnace won't fire Kewilliam HVAC 20 04-09-2012 10:37 PM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 08:01 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts