Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2013, 11:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Hi all!

My furnace never goes into high fire. It's a mid efficiency two stage furnace. It'll go on low fire for a given amount of time then the gas fire goes out and the blower goes on higher/louder for about a minute and then it switches off and restarts the process on low fire of course.

We are just north of the perimeter in Winnipeg.

Cheers,
Tyler

tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 11:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Model numbers would be nice, mfg. as well. Just start happening...always like this, new thermostat, any other problems......all answers are based on what you provide, the more the merrier.

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 11:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Model: Rgpk-10eamer
Serial: Fq5d302f320401669
Manuf Date: 8/2004

We moved in oct 1 and it needed a new pressure switch. High fire never worked. The tech who replaced the switch noticed high fire never activated we tried some things nothing worked. One of the wires from the thermostat used to go to the furnace now it's going to the air conditioner (installed after the furnace apparently). I believe it's the wire that tells the furnace to recirculate air (my guess is the lazy air conditioner did this assuming no one uses this function). On the board itself we were putting this one wire (may have been black) into a constant "on" position (at least that's what the tech told me he was doing) to see if high fire would initiate. We were also trying to make it skip low fire and go into always high fire. We were also trying to hardcode the other wire to have the furnace always in recirculation mode. No dice!

Is this an ok start? I think that's all I can think about it.

Last edited by tfunk; 01-09-2013 at 11:28 PM. Reason: More info
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:08 AM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


do you have a w2 terminal on the stat that's connected to w2 in the furnace?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:40 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


No, just W, Y, RC and RH. RC/RH are on the same signal. Is W2 related to high heat?
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:01 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


According to the manual, W2 is needed for high heat.... Is there a way to hardcode the terminal on the board somehow?
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:04 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


hmmmm, seems to be a single stage thermostat option on middle column of page 3:
http://www.rheem.com/documents/rgpk-...e-instructions

It appears high fire is possible without W2 connect? I'm lost ....
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 01:23 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


My stat appears to be 2 stage capable but is operating in single stage mode. So probably jumpers on the board are preventing the jump to high heat. Is high fire really less efficient than low fire? That's what the thermostat manual tells me. Set the differential (when high fire shuts off) to a higher degree saves energy.
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 05:37 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,567
Rewards Points: 2,814
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Furnace is probably set to control second stage off of its timer. Is it maintaining temp the way it runs now? How long is its burner on time?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 09:41 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


It maintains temp, but going up 4 degrees can take about an hour or more.
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 09:48 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Also, if that's true, why does it have to recycle? Why doesn't it just stay on in low fire?
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:11 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,627
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


After 12 minutes the timer on the board will kick it to high fire. You need a wire from G on the tstat to the board G to run the fan continuos but I don't recommend it as it is drafty and can cost up to 1$/day to run the fan. Some newer units have high efficiency NRG saving motors but yours doesn't unless it has a 16 wire cable going to the motor. High fire should work as we get to -40C/F here and it is pretty hard to be comfortable with just low fire.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:16 PM   #13
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,627
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by tfunk View Post
Also, if that's true, why does it have to recycle? Why doesn't it just stay on in low fire?

There is a heat anticipator/length of cycle feature in the tstat and it is maxing out due to it being on low 2 long and will start cycling the burner/itself irregardless of house temp.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:39 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Interesting. Is there a way to have te board go into high fire on it's own? Or would you more or less say my setup is sufficient/good enough?
tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:51 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Furnace never goes into high fire, why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
After 12 minutes the timer on the board will kick it to high fire. You need a wire from G on the tstat to the board G to run the fan continuos but I don't recommend it as it is drafty and can cost up to 1$/day to run the fan. Some newer units have high efficiency NRG saving motors but yours doesn't unless it has a 16 wire cable going to the motor. High fire should work as we get to -40C/F here and it is pretty hard to be comfortable with just low fire.
So your take is that the board is already wired for high fire the furnace is just choosing not to do it currently? Or is randomly doing it when I'm not looking?

tfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather LeighC HVAC 21 01-07-2013 08:48 PM
Gas Furnace Hiccups hugocraft HVAC 2 12-22-2012 06:50 AM
Gas Furnace - Only First Two Burners Fire (Video Included) mark2741 HVAC 11 11-20-2012 09:51 PM
Pilot is ON, Furnace won't fire Kewilliam HVAC 20 04-09-2012 09:37 PM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.