Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2008, 09:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


I'm not looking for code comments, as I know they vary, but just some suggestions.

I have a month-old furnace and during the first firing, the HVAC installer asked for a kill-switch. I put one in while he was at the house, but just used a regular light switch. It is in the attic about 2 feet from the furnace and it protected from physical damage and attached to the truss. It also has the kill switch when the access panel is removed.

Should I install a metal box and switch with a 20amp fuse combo like other furnaces or am I good to go?

Thanks in advance

Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 03:06 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,552
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


No fuse needed or required at the switch, as long as its connected to the proper sized breaker is in the panel box.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 05:27 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


All appliances require a disconnect, a switch is a means of disconnect.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 05:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 410
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Not sure, might by code need to have the red face plate???
pcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 05:52 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,615
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


that could be considered a service switch which is typical .you might consider cutting one into that attic box and drop another toggle switch into a hall closet or behind a picture with a red painted plate on it.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:00 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
that could be considered a service switch which is typical .you might consider cutting one into that attic box and drop another toggle switch into a hall closet or behind a picture with a red painted plate on it.

By building code, only oil fired appliances require a disconnect outside of the room of the appliance.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 09:41 PM   #7
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
All appliances require a disconnect, a switch is a means of disconnect.
Can a breaker serve as a disconnect if it is a dedicated circuit and the furnace is in the same room as the panel that serves it?

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 11:38 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Can a breaker serve as a disconnect if it is a dedicated circuit and the furnace is in the same room as the panel that serves it?

Jamie

No. Not as sole means of interrupting electrical supply.

Switch is supposed to be readily reachable and in plain site mounted on or adjacent to equipment.

I have a job that has the furnace electrical supply connected to a breaker as you describe. I would not want to have to fumble opening the panel door and then hoping I hit the right breaker in an emergency.

A switch at the equipment takes all the risk out of finding the right disconnect.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:51 AM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
No. Not as sole means of interrupting electrical supply.

Switch is supposed to be readily reachable and in plain site mounted on or adjacent to equipment.

I have a job that has the furnace electrical supply connected to a breaker as you describe. I would not want to have to fumble opening the panel door and then hoping I hit the right breaker in an emergency.

A switch at the equipment takes all the risk out of finding the right disconnect.

Code reference? Of course a breaker can be used as the disconnect. Check out section 422.31
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:52 AM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Can a breaker serve as a disconnect if it is a dedicated circuit and the furnace is in the same room as the panel that serves it?

Jamie
Yes a breaker can be used as the disconnect. Check out section 422.31 for all the rules that go with it.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:55 AM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Conflicts with mechanical law. Easier to find one switch on the equipment and not find out that the furnace breaker was mislabeled while turning off at breaker during emergency..
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 12-31-2008 at 09:03 AM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:57 AM   #12
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Conflicts with mechanical law. Easier to find one switch on the equipment and not find out that the furnace breaker was mislabeled while turning of at breaker during emergency..
What mechanical law are you speaking of? And not saying I would go out of my way to not include a service switch, but just speaking code.


People tend to see something done a certain way for some period of time they tend to believe its actually some kind of law.

Last edited by chris75; 12-31-2008 at 09:01 AM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:06 AM   #13
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Has been included in ever form of mechanical code ever adapted. It is pretty much a unwritten law but more to the fact is it makes sense.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:09 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


Great Discussion but I failed to convey that the switch I was talking about has a 20 amp fuse with it in the same box. It is metal, has the switch and a small metal cover next to the switch that covers the fuse.

Would this be overkill? New house with 12-2 to the furnace and a 20amp breaker at the sub-panel.

Currently have just a regular light switch next to the furnace.
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:25 AM   #15
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace Kill Switch


You are good to go with te existing switch. Can't see why you'd want it fused, though. Breaker should plenty over current protection.

But around here the branch circuits are all protected for 15 amps.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Furnace Transfer Switch... caseywa HVAC 16 02-18-2008 09:14 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.