Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2008, 10:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Question

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


I recently had a furnace installed. The salesman said he would have them put in an intake from the outside because there wasn't one. It's an 80% efficient furnace, older home, but the mechanical room is semi enclosed in its own room. When the salesman was selling me the unit, he said 'these older homes like yours breathe good on their own and probably don't need an intake from outside, but we will put one in anyways'. It is on the service order when he sold me the unit, but when they installed the furnace i guess he said it would be too hard to put in. I told him okay and now i am rethinking it and might have him put the intake vent pipe in from outside.

Northland101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 10:36 AM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


Should have gone 905, but that's water under the bridge now.

If the mechanical room is with a door that you keep closed, then a combustion air vent is necessary. If on the other hand there is no door and the basement area it draws air from to burn, then it won't be needed.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 10:37 AM   #3
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


Should have gone 90%, but that's water under the bridge now.

If the mechanical room has a door that you keep closed, then a combustion air vent is necessary. If on the other hand there is no door and the basement area it draws air from to burn, then it won't be needed.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 10:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


the room has 3 plastic like folding doors on 3 of the 4 sides of the room. Another wall has no door. And there is a little gap on the bottom of the doors
Northland101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 11:21 AM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Northland101 View Post
the room has 3 plastic like folding doors on 3 of the 4 sides of the room. Another wall has no door. And there is a little gap on the bottom of the doors
Unless the Bi-fold doors are ALL louvered, then you need the combustion air duct.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2008, 02:03 PM   #6
Member
 
tk03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 167
Default

Furnace installed. Intake from outside. DO i need it?


This is a calculation for combustion air. You can calculate it yourself to determine the need of or not.
http://www.comfort-calc.net/Combusti...lculation.html

tk03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hvac air intake furnace


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Could installing a furnace to the floor joists cause the floor to slope? JKL HVAC 5 01-03-2007 09:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.