Furnace Ignitor Arched? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2012, 10:57 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Ignitor Arched?


I have had my glow plug go out before on my furnace and I have always been able to wait until the gas came out and I could light it manually. I came home the other day and noticed the ignitor was in pieces and not working. my best guess would be that it had arched to some metal close by.

Now when it tries to light up it just shuts down and won't let gas out. I tried to install the old one to see if it would act like it did in the past but now it just clicks and then flashes on the computer board that soemthing is wrong.

Is there a reset switch I can flip or did I fry something? I'm going to pick up a working ignitor to see if it will start up again but I'm just thinking something bad has happened in the electrical part of the furnace.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Advertisement

rccody816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:58 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Ignitor Arched?


It is a nordine heat exchange unit if that is helpfull.

Advertisement

rccody816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:49 AM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,112
Rewards Points: 862
Default

Furnace Ignitor Arched?


It probably seriously damaged the board when it shorted to ground. Sorry.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:32 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Furnace Ignitor Arched?


Thats what i've found out. Everything works but the relay for the heat. I was wondering if it is possible to replace those on the board or if it's just easier to go with a new one. The part number on the board is 642591B.
rccody816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:06 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,644
Rewards Points: 2,602
Default

Furnace Ignitor Arched?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rccody816 View Post
Thats what i've found out. Everything works but the relay for the heat. I was wondering if it is possible to replace those on the board or if it's just easier to go with a new one. The part number on the board is 642591B.
I would just go buy a new control board...did you try another ignitior....?????ben sr
ben's plumbing is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 06:01 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
Problem with Trane gas furnace quovadis HVAC 17 12-22-2008 02:12 PM
Olsen BFL 120 Furnace DaleB HVAC 12 12-19-2008 11:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts