Furnace Filter Fit?? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2011, 09:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace filter fit??


When I install a new filter I noticed that the rails where the filter sits (it is horizontal not vertical) are not flat between the corners. This allows the filter to not "seat" on the rails. It may be pulled down onto the rails once the air flow starts. Also on the side of the ductwork where the filter access door is there is no rail and the door doesn't seal against the front edge is the filter. It would seem that the air flow will take the path of least resistance around the edges and in front of the filter thus not passing most of the air flow through the filter. Am I being too anal about this or should I take steps to make sure the filter sits flatter on the rails and also provide a rail on the front of the duct?

Advertisement

Doug7852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 11:45 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,554
Rewards Points: 624
Default

furnace filter fit??


It is mostly relevent to your tolerance to dust. If you have a medical condition related to breathing then maybe it would be worthwhile, but I doubt it will make any difference to your heating equipement.

Advertisement

how is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 02:52 AM   #3
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

furnace filter fit??


Do you have cooling too? You dont want to dirty your indoor coil too much...
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:22 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace filter fit??


I do have AC also.

Dust getting into the house has been a bit of an issue in the past. In certain parts of the house (one closet in particular) we get an accumulation of dust. We could possibly have some dust issues with some allergy type reactions (not a big issue).

From the replies to this point, I am getting the idea that keeping the air flow restricted to passing through the filter really isn't a big deal except allowing some unfiltered air to pass through the coil and then into the house. If you installed a system what would you do?
Doug7852 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:45 AM   #5
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,554
Rewards Points: 624
Default

furnace filter fit??


If dust is a deal for you and you are willing to put some effort into cleaning it 3 - 4 times a yaer, then an electronic air cleaner will give you some of the best ratings for removing dust while not restricting the air flow through the furnace. You'll need a bit of space in your return air plenum to fit it. Some people don't like the ozone it can produce but that can be dealt with by degrading it a bit to suit.
And remember that most of home's dust problems (unless you have dust producing besiness in the home) comes from a humidity level that is too dry. (Insufficient fresh air into the home).
how is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rigged my furnace for a different type of air filter, bad idea? mibson HVAC 9 01-16-2011 01:11 PM
Installing furnace in a closet djlazar HVAC 10 01-24-2010 12:34 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Wet furnace filter ??? dc4nomore Appliances 10 11-10-2008 01:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts