Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-07-2010, 01:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Furnace fan runs all the time


I have a Lennox heat pump and gas furnace. I replaced an old mercury thermostat with a Honeywell rth3100c1002 digital non programable thermostat. The fan is set to auto but runs all the time. If I lower the temp setting by 1 degree it will shut off, then I can raise it back and it will stay off until the furnace turns on again, then it stays on. I have rechecked the wiring charts and it is wired correctly. Is there a setting for this or is it just a defective thermostat?

Also, the fan turns on as soon as it calls for heat, is this normal with heat pumps? The old thermostat did the same thing.

Thanks

gsoukup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 08:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

Furnace fan runs all the time


It sounds like your have the Fan wire on the wrong terminal.

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 05:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Furnace fan runs all the time


We did the same switch on the thermostat. went from mercury to programmable. seemed to work on ac/heat but fan never turned off. Then had to replace blower motor now all it does is fan runs all the time. this is a heat pump system and there are four wires to thermostat and another not used. Wasn't used on mercury switch. Wiring going back to unit doesn't seem to match but wrote down where all wires came from thermostat.
azsungal77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 05:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Furnace fan runs all the time


So what are the wires hooked to? I'm used to r,c,g,y,o,w and e connections on a heat pump thermostat. Maybe one of the other guys knows how to make it work with 4 wires.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing furnace in a closet djlazar HVAC 10 01-23-2010 11:34 PM
furnace randomly shuts down sspeed HVAC 12 12-17-2008 05:28 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Fan runs constently Furnace won't fire BSO HVAC 1 11-16-2008 08:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.