Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-12-2012, 09:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


what I did so far:
1, new battery to the thermostat;
2, turn the stat to cool, everything works, cool air comes, fan on
3, turn the stat to heat, fan on "on", fan is on, no heating;
4, turn the stat to heat, fan on "auto", noise from the furnace like it's on but no heating, fan is not work neither;
6: turn off the power to furnace, then removed red wire from the stat, jump R to W, turn the power back on
furnace give the on noise, but the heating is not on, the 3 burner were not ignited (same as 4, I guess the stat is good)
5, there's no flashing on the viewing port.


OK, just got myself educated a little bit, I think what happens for my furnace is:
1, call for heater;
2, booster assembly sends air to the burner for combustion;
3, pressure switch on;
4, control board ignite the gas (mine stops here) so no
5, gas melter didn't click, burner not on, and no blower...

is that because of the control board is wrong? what can I do now?

Last edited by akai; 11-12-2012 at 01:16 PM.
akai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:12 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


And there's no flashing led light through the viewing port.

The brand is Arcoaire, don't know the model, it's around 10 years old
akai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:12 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


remove the face plate of the stat exposing the thermostat wires. jump r to w to bring on heat. If heating works then your stat is bad.

Might want to turn the breaker to the furnace off first, either jump the two wires or remove them and twist them together, and then turn the breaker back on. You stand a chance of blowing a fuse or transformer if you arc that R wire to metal.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:15 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


You can also jump inside the furnace, same terminal connections on the control board as inside the stat. R to W for heat.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:47 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


Thanks Doc Holliday,

I just did the test:
6: turn off the power to furnace, then removed red wire from the stat, jump R to W, turn the power back on
furnace give the on noise, but the heating is not on, the 3 burner were not ignited

could be problem there?
akai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:15 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


No led lights still? Can you try jumping it inside the furnace?
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:22 PM   #7
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


The inducer motor will close the pressure switch which simply proves that indeed the burnt gas can be exhausted from the system. Without the pressure switch closing there will be no ignition. I'd pull the hose off of the pressure switch and from the other end at the draft inducer motor and clear out both those ports with a straightened paper clip. This is a shot in the dark as you're saying there is no led flashing code.

Those ports tend to become blocked, you need to really shove it into the draft inducer motor and very carefully clear the pressure switch port. You can also simply remove the tube from the draft inducer and while on call for heat suck on that tube, manually closing the pressure switch. If the heater ignites than we know where the problem is.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:16 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


I don't know which one is the pressure switch, is it the one with a transparent tube or the one with the red tube? thanks.

So you are saying 1; remove the switch tube from draft inducer
2, turn the stat on
3, suck on the tube?
akai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:45 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

furnace doesn't turn on automatically


OK, I know which one is the pressure switch
akai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comfortmaker furnace won't turn on steelframe8459 HVAC 36 11-30-2011 03:22 PM
very old gas furnace won't turn on -- WE'RE FREEZING! jimsimm HVAC 10 01-04-2011 03:53 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Pilot light button on furnace won't turn whydonchathen HVAC 5 10-05-2008 11:03 PM
Furnace w Cooling unit wont turn off Klatimer HVAC 2 09-19-2008 08:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.