Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-20-2011, 01:29 PM   #16
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Share |
Default

furnace does not stay on


Looking at your picture again I now notice that those lines and the black box thing is mounted to the blower wheel as by the word "rotation" on the housing. Did you open up that lower door and find those in side there?

I honestly do not know what that is from sitting here, sorry.

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 02:22 PM   #17
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

furnace does not stay on


that black box is the condensate drain for the furnace. the a/c coil should be on top of the furnace. If the fan/limit is rotating around (even with the fan on) and tripping the limit you have air flow issues

Last edited by kenmac; 03-20-2011 at 02:25 PM.
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 02:32 PM   #18
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,611
Default

furnace does not stay on


Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmac View Post
that black box is the condensate drain for the furnace. the a/c coil should be on top of the furnace. If the fan/limit is rotating around (even with the fan on) and tripping the limit you have air flow issues

Thanks. I do not have a lot of time with condensing furnaces.

Is the evaporator drain line tying into those lines or is it run seperately?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 02:45 PM   #19
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

furnace does not stay on


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Thanks. I do not have a lot of time with condensing furnaces.

Is the evaporator drain line tying into those lines or is it run seperately?

condensate line would be separate
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:38 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Default

furnace does not stay on


Service tech just left, heat is blowing like crazy in here. lol. By sheer dumb luck the last picture I posted was actually the problem. Apparently the black thing is the trap, and it was clogged. I believe one of the lines came from the secondary heat exchanger to trap? The trap empties into a little pump outside of the furnace where it is pumped to a laundry sink. Anyway he cleaned the trap out and it took off from there. Thanks for all of your help.

Nick

ndove is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series – Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Goodman GMP Furnace won't stay lit. JoelT HVAC 10 12-16-2012 11:24 AM
Gas Furnace will not stay lit... sobro HVAC 3 10-12-2010 09:22 AM
Dayton Gas Furnace burners wont stay lit Marie1313 HVAC 38 10-08-2009 04:38 PM
Goodman Furnace GMNT100-4b Won't stay on freeslporer HVAC 3 10-30-2008 06:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.