Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2012, 02:13 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,026
Share |
Default

Furnace cycles multiple times


From one home owner to another, listen to the pros and find a way to get that 20 year old unit replaced.

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 03:05 PM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

Furnace cycles multiple times


Post a picture of the schematic on the door, or the manufacturer plate from that unit.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 04:23 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Default

Furnace cycles multiple times


JFYI the Hi Limit is part of the furnace control system and has a sensor mounted near the heat exchanger on the front of the unit...looks like small disc....If you have Air Conditioning there is a coil mounted in the duct work above or just downstream from the furnace..It could be plugged up thereby causing high heat rise due to low flow resulting in the hi/low limit to shut the furnace off..the coil should be checked and cleaned if required...

techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand New Concord Furnace Doesn't Work In Cold Weather LeighC HVAC 21 01-07-2013 08:48 PM
Furnace circuit trips -- sometimes -- when AC cycles on Outcrop HVAC 21 09-01-2012 10:55 AM
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Moving furnace & redoing ducting cbrc5eric HVAC 0 02-09-2012 08:13 AM
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.