Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 06:37 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Furnace blower speed


How do i change the blower speed on an american standard furnace model # tus0808936ao?

KRT21654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Furnace blower speed


I can tell you that on my furnace there's a section that has many wires inside, with a cover. Included are wires with caps (connect to nothing).

Checking the schematic diagram on the back of the furnace door shows the motor with 4 different speeds depending on which wire is connected to the motor. To change the speed means disconnecting the current wire and substituting another. I believe my speeds were LOW, MED-Low, MED-high and HIGH.

Check for the diagram.

diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:27 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,647
Default

Furnace blower speed


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
To change the speed means disconnecting the current wire and substituting another.
And if the goal is limited to just two choices...
like say a slower speed for heat and faster speed for cooling?
this disconnect and substitute stuff can also be done using switches.
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 09:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Furnace blower speed


Quote:
Originally Posted by KRT21654 View Post
How do i change the blower speed on an american standard furnace model # tus0808936ao?
why do you want too....heating needs to have enough air flow over heatexchanger for proper temp rise....cooling needs enough cfm across cooling coil so it does not freeze up...still need to change blower speed?????? ben
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blower problems with bryant furnace. blowerissue HVAC 4 03-13-2012 11:34 PM
Strange oil furnace problem: blower comes on before burner robparrott HVAC 6 12-12-2011 01:55 PM
Carrier Weathermaker Gas Furnace - No blower for heat nerdbit HVAC 5 09-20-2011 10:31 PM
Blower motor in old bryant furnace runs constantly GetYourShineBox HVAC 2 07-20-2010 07:49 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.