Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-13-2011, 01:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


We bought a new blower motor for our burned out motor on our old furnace. The Control Box has Black, white and red wires, then we have the capacitor and the motor has red, white, black, brown, brown stripe and blue wires. (six wires total, our old motor had five wires) What wires go where?

Eddie King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:16 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor





__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.

Last edited by JJboy; 10-13-2011 at 01:55 PM.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


we have six wires
Eddie King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:25 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


we have six wires on the motor
Eddie King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:28 PM   #5
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie King View Post
we have six wires

You need Black - high speed, yellow or blue (med speed), white, brown, brown/white, green - ground
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:35 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


what goes to the capacitor?
Eddie King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:39 PM   #7
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Furnace Blower Motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddie King View Post
what goes to the capacitor?
brown, brown/white,

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blower problem on American Standard Freedom 90 furnace ekimmo HVAC 8 08-27-2011 09:13 PM
nordyne e2eb-015ha blower motor jhw3_2005 HVAC 3 08-20-2010 02:29 PM
Inside Blower motor keeps running crawlerchris HVAC 1 12-19-2009 08:01 PM
Blower Motor Wiring Help atvguy64 Electrical 7 02-03-2008 11:39 PM
Replace a furnace blower motor dadncharge HVAC 2 12-06-2007 09:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.