Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2008, 08:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

furnace and basement size


im buying a gas furnace to install forced hot air in my house and i am getting the combo with ac condenser and coil. my house is a 1920s colonial and the basement is only 82 inches high to the bottom of the studs. my furnace is 40 inches high and the cased coil is 30 inches leaving only 12 inches for plenum . do you guys think thats too little of is that fine enough to just use the takeoff . would it be better to get the uncased coil and maybe i would hvae more room for the plenum or do i need the same type of clearance with the uncased coil? thanks guys

qnzkrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 10:40 PM   #2
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

furnace and basement size


Put in a horizontal furnace and give yourself some room.

bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gas furnace exhaust vent question nowell HVAC 7 01-30-2012 08:31 AM
Moving Furnace to end of basement tigerbalm2424 HVAC 10 01-07-2010 08:27 AM
Furnace Exhaust To Outdoors celticFC HVAC 1 09-01-2007 01:27 PM
Furnace & Building Guidelines... peppie35 HVAC 5 03-17-2007 02:14 PM
Could installing a furnace to the floor joists cause the floor to slope? JKL HVAC 5 01-03-2007 09:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.