Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 Digital Thermostat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2009, 02:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat


I have no power to my thermostat ( between lugs R and C) The screen is blank.. I have checked all circuit breakers and i dont know where to go next. Does this heat pump have a internal fuse that i can check? Any help would be greatly appriciated!!! I dont know the model of the heatpump...
Thanks, Shannon

Advertisement

shanbrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 05:24 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat


In your AHU, you should have a transformer in there stepping voltage down to 24 volts. There may be a fuse and some have a little circuit breaker on them.

If the fuse is blown, you may have an issue that caused it to blow like a shorted relay coil, reversing valve coil, bad t-stat wiring, etc. or the transformer itself could be bad.

Advertisement

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 09:38 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat


Look for power from your transformer or a blown fuse. If the fuse is blown then try replacing, but if the transformer is blown or if you fuse blows again you'll want to know why before proceeding.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 08:27 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Frigidaire Heatpump/ Honeywell 3611 digital thermostat


I got up in the atic again and started looking around the air handler unit and noted water in the drain pan. there is a switch in the bottom of the pan in witch i think may kill power if water builds up in the pan. i vacumed up all the water ( not much) and cleaned the moisture of the switch and it started working again. I blew out the drain line from the coil pan and all was good until i got home from work today. The pan had water in it again and there wan no power to the thermostat. Any ideas what could be causing water to build up in the lower pan?(not the coil pan)
shanbrt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 08:40 AM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 HVAC 4 06-02-2008 04:44 PM
Replace Condo's 2 wire mechanical thermostat with digital thermostat kat83 Electrical 2 05-22-2008 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts