Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 12:26 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,787
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


I had a preventive service check today, and the tech examined my zone 1 (of 2) system that heats my basement and first floor. Zone 2 heats the 2nd floor.

We had a discussion where I pointed out the lack of a return in the basement, but two on the first floor. I thought this was ok to prevent any radon gas or basement air to be circulated upstairs. He checked this return out and noted an additional duct connected to the return trunk.

Upon further investigation, we discovered that this extra duct drew cold air from the outside air. He said my house was not super tight, so he closed this outside draw and said it was not needed.

Is it needed?

handy man88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 03:20 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,506
Rewards Points: 2,692
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


Depends.

Is your furnace a direct vent, r does it get its combustion air from the basement.

It may be needed to also provide air for combustion.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,787
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Depends.

Is your furnace a direct vent, r does it get its combustion air from the basement.

It may be needed to also provide air for combustion.
It gets its combustion air from the basement. The air vent for the outside air is connected to the return trunk.
handy man88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:54 PM   #4
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


It all depends on where you want to get your fresh air from. The air in that pipe is clean and getting conditioned before it gets to the living area. Other air entering your house through the attic or can lights for instance is dirty air bringing things like insulation and dust into your house. I would rather have the clean air.

Around here a fresh air pipe into the return air is code.
hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 03:06 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,506
Rewards Points: 2,692
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


I'd open it.
Its probably helping to supply some of your combustion air.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 05:07 AM   #6
G71
Pro
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Fresh Outside Air for HVAC


Is that in a 6" pipe, if it's connected to the r.a., why not use an automatic fresh air set up, we install them here,(code to have fresh outside air), Aprilaire makes a nice one, can find info on their website.

G71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh Air Intake for new boiler? nperkins HVAC 15 09-15-2014 05:02 PM
Home Fresh Vent system VAN HVAC 1 11-14-2008 08:23 PM
Fresh Air Intake Location? AustinDIY HVAC 3 05-01-2008 09:37 AM
Fresh air home ventilation Jeekinz HVAC 7 04-18-2007 03:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.