Freedom 90 Thermosat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 03:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


Hello. I have an American Standard Freedom 90 furnace. Can anyone suggest a programmable type thermosat for the model # TXC050C4HPCO. The Honeywell RTH7400D does not work correctly. Thanks!

Matt

Advertisement

remlu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 05:03 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


That is not a furnace model number.... Remove the doors on the furnace and look for a data plate/sticker. What do you mean it does not work properly? Do you have a heat pump dual fuel system?

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 03:00 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


It is model number AUC120C960B6 updraft. As far as not working properly, it locks out frequently after 3 attempts to start. I replaced the flame sensor but to no avail. It used to be on a round mercury thermostat. I am trying to trouble shoot it. I get 3 flashes on the error codes, says pressure switch, that checks good. Read somewhere where the programable thermostat might just be the culprit.Tired last yr of resetting it so many times.

Matt
remlu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:40 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


stat is NOT the culprit. if the switch is good then you have blocked intake or exhaust. or bad inducer.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 01:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


I did check the intake and exhaust, neither are blocked.Is a inducer hard to replace, Inducer motor???
remlu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 05:41 PM   #6
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


How did you check the flue pipes? An inducer motor assy is quite easy to change. Just ensure you put new silicone (high temp) on the back of the motor assy.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 02:34 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


The intake has a small screen on a PCV "U'. Nothing found in there, wasp etc. I took off the vented cap that is for the exhaust and looked inside. Nothing there either. Could the inducer motor be weak or something like that??
remlu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 07:33 AM   #8
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


remove the screen on the intake and recheck. the motor could be weak but often it is not that. Remove the burner box door and then retry. Previously you said the press. switch checked good; how did you check this? Because you can't properly check it without a manometer. if it works with the door removed then remove the pvc intake at the furnace and then retry. Often the blockage occurs all the way at the furnace and you can't see it by looking in the flues from outside the home. Often the pvc must be cut and opened up to view inside. Also while it cut open you can run a fish tape through it or hook up a shop vac on the outward port and hook that to the pvc to blow anything inside out ; however, this does not always work
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 03:10 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


Does anyone know where I can get 6 Freedom 90 updraft burners for a model number AVC120C960B6?? Thanks
remlu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 05:13 PM   #10
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Freedom 90 Thermosat


google american standard burner.... or trane burner....

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
American standard freedom 90 error code CAMERON12 HVAC 3 01-30-2011 10:44 PM
american standard freedom 80 works or shuts off in 10min racebum HVAC 0 01-24-2011 04:37 PM
American Standard Freedom 80 troubles johnmax HVAC 1 11-26-2008 01:43 AM
American Standard Freedom 90 4 flash code Gromit HVAC 1 11-25-2008 10:56 AM
american standard freedom 80 KEITH112 HVAC 5 11-12-2008 01:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts