In Floor Heat - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2012, 10:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

In Floor Heat


Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to get my infloor heat working. I am having trouble getting the circ. pump to come on when the t-stat calls for heat. This is what I have:

Fan Center- R, G and C Terminal
Heat Link Stat- C,C,R,W, and Ntc


R&G from the fan center relay are going to R&C on stat.
2 wire from slab sensor are going to the NTC terminals on stat.

Do I need a jumper between R&W on stat to get circ pump to run when system calls for heat? or?

Advertisement

woodsy4141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:18 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

In Floor Heat


The stat is suppose to close R to W on a heat call. Put a meter on R and W at the relay terminal block and see if you read 24 volts or 0 volts when the stat is calling for heat. Should be 0 when calling for heat.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 12:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

In Floor Heat


The fan center relay only has R, G, and C terminals.
woodsy4141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 01:02 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

In Floor Heat


Then the W from the stat should go to the G of the relay to run the circ.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 01:05 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

In Floor Heat


Alright so
R and G from fan center connect to R and W from stat. Leaving the c terminals on both blank.
woodsy4141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:49 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

In Floor Heat


If your stat uses a common, then connect the C terminals together. Most likely it needs or can use the C terminal.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

In Floor Heat


If I just run the stat with batteries then a common wouldn't be necessary?
woodsy4141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:01 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

In Floor Heat


No. But you may need to make sure you change the batteries yearly.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:09 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

In Floor Heat


No as in common is not necessary or no as in I still need a common? haha. There is only a 2 wire so if I need a common I will have to run another wire.

Thanks for the help.
woodsy4141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:13 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

In Floor Heat


No you shouldn't need a common if it is battery operated.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts