Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2011, 04:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


I need to install a couple of float switches on the two units inside the house. Each unit sits in an overflow pan with drain.

I'm assuming I can buy them from Johnstone Supply right down the road from me.

Can someone give me some installation instructions? I wouldn't think it is too complicated and probably involves a few wire nuts and a wire stripper, I would think.

Thanks in advance.

noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:10 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


the wiring diagram is right on it. Better than a float switch. You wire it breaking Y to the outdoor unit.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
the wiring diagram is right on it. Better than a float switch. You wire it breaking Y to the outdoor unit.
Johnstone Supply catalog shows those at 90 bucks a piece? Really?

Johnstone Supply also has $20 list float switches as well....

Whats the street price on the Wet Switch? 35 bucks?
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:34 PM   #4
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,764
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


If you are installing two switches, wire nut one wire from each of the switches together so the current will run through both switches which are normally closed so current can flow.

What we normally do is break the condenser (wire) which will be the stat wire attached to the copper line set leading to the condenser from the furnace/air handler. Tunr the power off to the furnace by the breaker or switch if you have one, not just stat off. You do not want to blow fuses and yes, 24 volts hurts too.

Locate one of the two wires to the condenser, either the red or the white. Red and white are most commony used but they could be any color and usually there are only two wires to the condenser. If heat pump or communicating then you need to let us know.

Break one of the two wires to the condenser as in cut it open and wire nut the one line from one of the float switches to one side (small orange or blue or gray wire nut) and wire nut the other side from the other float switch to the other. Since the float switches are are already tied together in series, the current is now going through both so if one fails (trips), either one of them, the condenser low voltage breaks which means no more refrigerant can flow so no more condensate water can be produced. If ever your system is set to cool but is blowing not cool air but just fan air and your condenser is not operating then your float switch possibly has tripped and you need to check them. Why we install switches as well as to protect from possible water damage.

Turn your breaker back on and enjoy your now more "protected" system.

Please send $90.99 to Sir Preston Aire, Internet Float Switch Diagnostic Solutions, Houston Texas, I am Your Hvac Daddy Forever and Ever Amen, 90210.

Of course you could break the actual power to the system but then you wouldn't have any air, not just not cool air.

Last edited by Doc Holliday; 05-05-2011 at 08:36 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
noone (05-05-2011)
Old 05-05-2011, 08:36 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


This costs more because it not a piece of foam on a hanger attached to a micro switch. It is a sensitive precise instrument. It operates by sensing a very shallow amount of water VS. the pan having to fill up in order for the float switch to trip. Will Johnstones sell to you? I don't have a price for these for you; call the supply house and find out.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
noone (05-05-2011)
Old 05-05-2011, 08:38 PM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,764
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by noone View Post
Johnstone Supply catalog shows those at 90 bucks a piece? Really?

Johnstone Supply also has $20 list float switches as well....

Whats the street price on the Wet Switch? 35 bucks?
No wonder I don't ever purchase anything from Johnstones. I pay less than half of that.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:40 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
No wonder I don't ever purchase anything from Johnstones. I pay less than half of that.
You must understand that is retail pricing in the book.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
If you are installing two switches, wire nut one wire from each of the switches together so the current will run through both switches which are normally closed so current can flow.

What we normally do is break the condenser (wire) which will be the stat wire attached to the copper line set leading to the condenser from the furnace/air handler. Tunr the power off to the furnace by the breaker or switch if you have one, not just stat off. You do not want to blow fuses and yes, 24 volts hurts too.

Locate one of the two wires to the condenser, either the red or the white. Red and white are most commony used but they could be any color and usually there are only two wires to the condenser. If heat pump or communicating then you need to let us know.

Break one of the two wires to the condenser as in cut it open and wire nut the one line from one of the float switches to one side (small orange or blue or gray wire nut) and wire nut the other side from the other float switch to the other. Since the float switches are are already tied together in series, the current is now going through both so if one fails (trips), either one of them, the condenser low voltage breaks which means no more refrigerant can flow so no more condensate water can be produced. If ever your system is set to cool but is blowing not cool air but just fan air and your condenser is not operating then your float switch possibly has tripped and you need to check them. Why we install switches as well as to protect from possible water damage.

Turn your breaker back on and enjoy your now more "protected" system.

Please send $90.99 to Sir Preston Aire, Internet Float Switch Diagnostic Solutions, Houston Texas, I am Your Hvac Daddy Forever and Ever Amen, 90210.

Of course you could break the actual power to the system but then you wouldn't have any air, not just not cool air.
What about connecting it to the thermostat hot?
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:44 PM   #9
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,764
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Oh, I just got where you said two systems so I'm guessing one drain pan float switch for each unit. In that case you do not need to tie them together, just break one condenser wire from each system and tie one float switch into one side each of the broken condenser wire.

Just snip one wire and tie through, one of the wires from the float switch to one side of cut wire and the other end of the float switch wire to the other side of cut wire to make the circuit again and you're done.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
noone (05-05-2011)
Old 05-05-2011, 08:44 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
If you are installing two switches, wire nut one wire from each of the switches together so the current will run through both switches which are normally closed so current can flow.

What we normally do is break the condenser (wire) which will be the stat wire attached to the copper line set leading to the condenser from the furnace/air handler. Tunr the power off to the furnace by the breaker or switch if you have one, not just stat off. You do not want to blow fuses and yes, 24 volts hurts too.

Locate one of the two wires to the condenser, either the red or the white. Red and white are most commony used but they could be any color and usually there are only two wires to the condenser. If heat pump or communicating then you need to let us know.

Break one of the two wires to the condenser as in cut it open and wire nut the one line from one of the float switches to one side (small orange or blue or gray wire nut) and wire nut the other side from the other float switch to the other. Since the float switches are are already tied together in series, the current is now going through both so if one fails (trips), either one of them, the condenser low voltage breaks which means no more refrigerant can flow so no more condensate water can be produced. If ever your system is set to cool but is blowing not cool air but just fan air and your condenser is not operating then your float switch possibly has tripped and you need to check them. Why we install switches as well as to protect from possible water damage.

Turn your breaker back on and enjoy your now more "protected" system.

Please send $90.99 to Sir Preston Aire, Internet Float Switch Diagnostic Solutions, Houston Texas, I am Your Hvac Daddy Forever and Ever Amen, 90210.

Of course you could break the actual power to the system but then you wouldn't have any air, not just not cool air.
I want to install one switch per unit. There are two air handlers in the closet upstairs.
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:45 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
Oh, I just got where you said two systems so I'm guessing one drain pan float switch for each unit. In that case you do not need to tie them together, just break one condenser wire from each system and tie one float switch into one side each of the broken condenser wire.

Just snip one wire and tie through, one of the wires from the float switch to one side of cut wire and the other end of the float switch wire to the other side of cut wire to make the circuit again and you're done.
ha! too funny... ^^^^
noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 04:46 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,088
Rewards Points: 70
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
If you are installing two switches, wire nut one wire from each of the switches together so the current will run through both switches which are normally closed so current can flow.
He has 2 units, so he shouldn't be wiring them up together.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 04:46 AM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,088
Rewards Points: 70
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


The wet switch is well worth its money.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 06:58 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


I usually break the red wire to the thermostat with the float switch
mrairflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 09:48 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Float switch install instructions needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrairflow View Post
I usually break the red wire to the thermostat with the float switch
Ok, so do I break open this brown sheath and will there be a red wire inside one of these brown sheaths? How can I tell which wire is the thermostat?
Attached Thumbnails
Float switch install instructions needed-photo.jpg  

noone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Way Switch help needed asap ryan5068 Electrical 5 02-27-2011 08:56 PM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
3-way switch help amit Electrical 17 02-15-2010 03:17 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
any instructions on how to install aluminum porch enclosure? brisk Building & Construction 2 12-14-2007 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.