Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-20-2010, 06:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Flame rollout switch


on my bryant furnace, My filter was very dirty and I got a message 33/13. I replaced the filter and now need to reset the flame rollout switch. I found the switch, but it wont click to reset. any advice?

rmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Flame rollout switch


Shouldn't get flame roll out from a dirty filter but you will trip the limit. Turn the power off and then back on to reset the control board. Sometimes those limits trip one too many times and will not close again.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 3
Default

Flame rollout switch


I've turned the power off and turned it back on. The limit switch doesn't want to reset and I keep getting a 13/33 everytime I turn it on. Could it be a bad switch?
rmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

Flame rollout switch


Probably. Need to check it with a meter to be sure. Here's something to try for temp heat. Turn the power off, remove the limit and tap it with your finger then reinstall. Sometimes that will get them to close but it will still need to be replaced.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:43 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ohio
Posts: 3
Default

Flame rollout switch


Thanks, I'll go give it a try.
rmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:36 AM   #6
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Default

Flame rollout switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by rmason View Post
on my bryant furnace, My filter was very dirty and I got a message 33/13. I replaced the filter and now need to reset the flame rollout switch. I found the switch, but it wont click to reset. any advice?


If you know the roll out switch is trip. That is a big promblem like crack heat exchanger, dirty burners or plug up heat exchanger. When you fire it up watch for roll outs that is flame rolling out to you.

Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM
Goodman Rollout switch problem? Thermographer HVAC 3 01-15-2009 03:22 PM
Small flame behind light switch when off duffeymt Electrical 9 09-05-2008 11:05 PM
Carrier Weathermaster 9200 flame roll-out switch problem jamesbond HVAC 4 12-05-2007 06:55 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.