First Replacement Unit R22 To R410A High Efficiency - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2011, 12:48 AM   #1
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


What are the requirements to replace a R22 unit to R410A unit?
Do I have to change the linesets or just need flush?
Any restriction on working with high pressure?
The new unit has the same ton so I do not need a new load calculation right?
The linesets are 3/8" and 3/4 and the unit has 3/4 and 7/8. I just need adapters, dryer filter etc

Thanks Yall

Advertisement

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:33 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,552
Rewards Points: 4,742
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
What are the requirements to replace a R22 unit to R410A unit?

Do I have to change the linesets or just need flush?
Flushing/purging the lines with nitrogen is ok.
Any restriction on working with high pressure?
Use approved filler material, such as brazing rod, not 50/50, or 95/5 solder.
The new unit has the same ton so I do not need a new load calculation right?
How do you know the old unit was sized right?

The linesets are 3/8" and 3/4 and the unit has 3/4 and 7/8. I just need adapters, dryer filter etc
What size line set do the install instructions say to use.

Thanks Yall
Basically, if you handle/treat R410A the way you were suppose to handle R22, you will be fine.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 12:14 PM   #3
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


I use Silver 15% rod.

The customer is not complaining about the performance of the old unit. I'm just thinking in advance.

What size line set do the install instructions say to use.
what happens If I already have the line set installed?
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:02 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,552
Rewards Points: 4,742
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Kind of depends on the size the manufacturer said to use, and the length.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Did you leave the old evap coil or replace it?
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:21 PM   #6
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


I'm going to replace everything. I'm trying to keep only line set.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:05 PM   #7
Member
 
newtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 162
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


No flush is needed on the line set, but it must be sized correct
newtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:12 PM   #8
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by newtech View Post
No flush is needed on the line set, but it must be sized correct

I thought I got a problem with the oil used on R410A to be different of R22. This is the reason we need to flush to clean the oil contamination from R22.

Can you explain better this sized correct?
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:19 PM   #9
Member
 
newtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 162
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
I thought I got a problem with the oil used on R410A to be different of R22. This is the reason we need to flush to clean the oil contamination from R22.

Can you explain better this sized correct?
( You need to install the CORRECT LINE SIZE that the mfg has spec'd )
newtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:33 PM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


You DO need to flush it. Read those install manuals I gave you links for. There is a product called Rx-11 flush also. Expensive but works REAL well.

http://www.nucalgon.com/products/tot..._rx11flush.htm
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:35 PM   #11
Member
 
newtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 162
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
You DO need to flush it. Read those install manuals I gave you links for. There is a product called Rx-11 flush also. Expensive but works REAL well.

http://www.nucalgon.com/products/tot..._rx11flush.htm
No, you don't according to Emerson....
newtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:36 PM   #12
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by newtech View Post
( You need to install the CORRECT LINE SIZE that the mfg has spec'd )
The idea is to install the new high efficient system that fit the lineset already installed. If I need to change the lineset. it's gonna be a lot construction work. I don't think the costumer wanna destroy his floor.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:40 PM   #13
Member
 
newtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 251
Rewards Points: 162
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by JJboy View Post
The idea is to install the new high efficient system that fit the lineset already installed. If I need to change the lineset. it's gonna be a lot construction work. I don't think the costumer wanna destroy his floor.
Then pass on the job. The line size must be correct
newtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:42 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,552
Rewards Points: 4,742
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Post the size of the lines set and the size of the unit.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:42 PM   #15
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,122
Rewards Points: 882
Default

First replacement unit R22 to R410A high efficiency


Quote:
Originally Posted by newtech View Post
No, you don't according to Emerson....
Yes you do according to Lennox. It gets down to a matter of professionalism and whether a guy wants to spend the time and $$ to do the job to what he considers a professional job. Some guys flow nitrogen when welding others don`t. My company has LONG term customers so we don`t want contaminated systems and premature failures if possible and are willing to go the extra mile to keep the system clean. Lots of guys are to cheap to install filter driers, low ambiant controls or even pull a deep vacuum. We can debate semantics forever.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
high efficiency furnace exhaust pointing upward? flyorange HVAC 10 01-07-2011 11:18 PM
New High Efficiency Furnace Problem Buster 567 HVAC 8 12-13-2010 09:36 PM
high efficiency gas furnace hammer6315 General DIY Discussions 2 06-18-2008 11:25 PM
New High Efficiency Gas Furnace & Hot Water Heater frank08226 HVAC 2 04-17-2008 01:06 PM
Heil High Efficiency 5000 boman47k HVAC 5 12-14-2007 02:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts