Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2011, 10:48 AM   #1
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


I was just given a blower for my fireplace but have a couple questions.
I dont quite understand the wiring diagram for the fireplace but to my untrained abillity to read the diagram there appears to be a place I can wire the blower to the control mechanism.
I have included a copy of the diagram and the Control mech, If anyone could help me figure out the wiring diagram so I can put sense to the control mech.
Im looking at "B3" as a potential power source, beside it has a triangle with a 4 inside it that says air circulation fan..
Attached Thumbnails
Fireplace blower installation-iphone-021.jpg  
Attached Images
 

P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 10:57 AM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Looking at the available information, you don't have a 110 V power source there yet.

Mark

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:02 AM   #3
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Thanx Jackofall1, The fireplace is on a wall switch. I will tap in to that for the fan if I need to, but Can I tap directly to the power that supplies the control mechanism shortening the distance I need to travel for power? after all Isn't the wall switch what supplies the control mech.
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:17 AM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Is there 120V at TPTH and TH?

If there is there is no reason you can't connect the fan there.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jackofall1 For This Useful Post:
P Marage (02-06-2011)
Old 02-06-2011, 11:50 AM   #5
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


There appears to be no power at the TPTH and TH. I even pulled the cover plate at the switch and no power there. I hit it with my ohm meter and its just an open/close port, I tested every terminal on my control mechanism and I cant find any source of power although the leads all read open(ohms). Now im confused. Apparently my fireplace draws power from the very air around it. lol. my multi meter is working correctly (did wall test) Final option will be to run a power cable to the nearest plugin.
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:52 AM   #6
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Does your fireplace work?

Without power on the gas valve how would it open?

Breaker tripped or off?

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:06 PM   #7
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


This is where Im confused because it does work. I have easy access under where the control mech is and I tested every wire under the FP but can not find a source of power. I have checked for an opening under the fireplace hoping that when they installed it there was a power box in the mantel but cant find any access. There HAS to be power to the system I know that, but its eluding me.
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:09 PM   #8
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Can the Thermopile produce enough power to open and close the valve? It produces Millivolts which might explain why my multi meter wont get a reading.

Last edited by P Marage; 02-06-2011 at 12:11 PM.
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Yes the thermophile can generate the power to open the valve, this is why I responded as I did with the first post, but when I went back to look at the picture the thermophile is not on the same terminals as the drawing indicates they should be.

The wire connected to that valve look like 14-2, which would indicate 120V.

Guess more investigation is required.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 01:53 PM   #10
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Can you get the model # and manufacturer off the valve?
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:09 PM   #11
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


heres the tag.
Btw thanx for your help Jack
Attached Thumbnails
Fireplace blower installation-iphone-026.jpg  
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:24 PM   #12
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Well there is your answer to power, right on the tag, valve is for millivolt application.

Now that would mean you will have to run a 120V line over for the fan.

Question --- is the wire on that valve 14-2? or is that your thermophile?

Does this look familiar - http://www.woodmanspartsplus.com/571...va-Valves.html

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done

Last edited by Jackofall1; 02-06-2011 at 02:27 PM.
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jackofall1 For This Useful Post:
P Marage (02-06-2011)
Old 02-06-2011, 02:41 PM   #13
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


You actually have a thermocouple not a thermophile

The wires connected to the terminal should go to a switch and could be used for a fan, now all you have to do is find out why that switch on the wall isn't working.

And if the switch on the wall isn't working how do you start your fireplace? --- just turn the valve on?

Some more info --- http://docs.homeclick.com/PE-Links/K...30-install.pdf
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:41 PM   #14
Member
 
P Marage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 51
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Yes I figured that out when I saw it says millivolt system only as well. Im not sure what you mean 14-2. (gauge?)
But heres what I can tell you . The wires that are plugged in to the left of the unit exit the fireplace, and the wall switch wires are Identical to those attached to the unit(photo 2, black to TPTH, white to TH). There are 2 other wires that feed directly up into the middle of the fireplace(white) both insulated lines, im assuming one is for the thermocouple, and the other is igniter. one is plugged in right behind the black TPTH line(thermocouple?). and one ground lead to the bottom floor below the regulator.
P Marage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:43 PM   #15
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Fireplace blower installation


Yes look at the last link I sent you, now all you have to do is figure out why the switch isn't working.

Mark

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant Plus 90 - No Blower Ducaticorse HVAC 11 10-16-2012 08:39 PM
Heatilator EC36 Fireplace - Blower location? hartkem HVAC 0 01-15-2011 09:20 AM
Carrier 58MXA Wiring Blower Switch 63012753 HVAC 0 10-06-2009 09:09 PM
Can I disconnect a gas fireplace blower? davidm Electrical 2 10-03-2009 08:58 AM
Installing Dimmer for fireplace blower MountainMan HVAC 4 07-02-2008 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.